Home
Blogs
Videos
Poetry
Fiction
Sports
Photos
Reviews
Death Stats
Links
Rebecca
Benjamin
About Wil
Page Credit

On This Page:


Track Seasons:


Other Sports:


Back to the Top

Spring 2008 Track and Field results

Seminole County, Oklahoma

Bowlegs

Class A

April 18, 2008 — Konawa Meet

Girls' team finished 22ND of 23 schools
Girls' Individual Results:
1600m relay: 6th, 4:52.65

Konawa

Class 2A

Roster

March 14, 2008 — Prague Meet

Girls' individual results:
1600m relay: 4th, 5:14 (K Wilson, C Terry, D Palmer, J Sipes)
3200m relay: 3rd, 11:06 (M Gladden, K McClain, K Wilson, C Gladden)
High jump: N Walker, 4th, 4'4"
Boys' individual results:
400-meter: C Foster, 5th, 57.1
Long jump: C Foster, 4th, 18'10"
Shot put: W Narcomey, 3rd, 41'8"

March 25, 2008 — Thunderbird Meet at Konawa

Girls' team finished FOURTH
Girls' Individual Results:
100-meter: C Terry: 4th, 13.56
200-meter: C Terry: 6th, 28.72
800-meter: K Wilson: 5th, 2:52.65
1600-meter: K Wilson: 5th, 6:30.84
3200-meter: J Sipes: 5th, 14:22.08
100m hurdles: C Peters: 6th, 19.37
300m hurdles: C Peters: 4th, 56.46
300m hurdles: J West: 5th, 58.08
400m relay: 5th, 57.84 (C Terry, S Thomas, D Palmer, A McBee)
1600m relay: 4th, 4:36.59 (M Gladden, D Palmer, K McClain, C Gladden)
3200m relay: 1st, 10:57.28 (M Gladden, K McClain, K Wilson, C Gladden)
High jump: N Walker: 5th, 4'6"
Shot put: H Kuestersteffen: 2nd, 33'0"
Shot put: A Carter: 3rd, 31'1"
Shot put: S Rhodd: 6th, 27'2"
Boys' team finished SIXTH
Boys' Individual Results:
200-meter: C Foster: 5th, 24.18
400-meter: C Foster: 4th, 55.90
400-meter: B Clark: 6th, 57.84
800-meter: R Coffey: 3rd, 2:14.62
400m relay: 6th, 51.24
1600m relay: 3rd, 3:54.50 (W Phillips, R Coffey, B Clark, C Foster)
Long jump: C Foster: 2nd, 19' 6.25"
Shot put: W Narcomey: 3rd, 42' 0"
Discus: W Narcomey: 6th, 104' 0"

March 29, 2008 — Henryetta Meet

Girls team finished 3rd of 13 schools
Girls' Individual Results:
100-meter: C Terry, 3rd, 13.35
1600-meter: K Wilson, 3rd, 6:30
3200-meter: K Wilson, 3rd, 15:42
100m hurdles: C Peters, 3rd, 18.85
100m hurdles: S Thomas, 5th, 19.74
100m hurdles: J West, 6th, 19.81
400m relay: 6th, 56.82 (C Terry, B Washington, S Thomas, D Palmer)
1600m relay: 2nd, 4:48 (M Gladden, D Palmer, C Gladden, C Terry)
3200m relay: 2nd, 11:35 (M Gladden, D Palmer, C Gladden, K Wilson)
High jump: N Walker, 4th, 4'4"
Pole vault: M Gladden, 1st
Pole vault: N Walker, 2nd
Boys' Individual Results:
400-meter: C Foster, 4th, 56.69
800-meter: R Coffey, 5th, 2:21
400m relay: 6th, 50.15 (Z Brashier, W Phillips, R Coffey, B Clark)
1600m relay: 3rd, 3:56.44 (W Phillips, R Coffey, B Clark, C Foster)
Long jump: C Foster, 5th, 16'10"
Shot put: W Narcomey, 2nd, 42'0"
Discus: K O'Dell, 2nd, 108'11"

April 1, 2008 — McAlester Meet

Girls finished 2nd of 16 schools
Girls' Individual Results:
3200m relay: 2nd, 11:10 (M Gladden, D Palmer, C Gladden, K Wilson)
1600m relay: 2nd, 4:48 (M Gladden, D Palmer, C Gladden, C Terry)
3200 meter: 1st, 13:58, J Sipes
1600 meter: 1st, 6:21, K Wilson
800 meter: 3rd, 2:46, K Wilson
100m hurdles: 3rd, 18.77, C Peters
Pole Vault: 1st, 6'0", N Walker
Pole Vault: 2nd, 6'0", M Gladden
High Jump: 4th, 4'6", N Walker
Boys finished 4th of 16 schools
Boys' Individual Results:
1600m relay: 2nd, 3:49.7 (W Phillips, R Coffey, B Clark, C Foster)
Shot put: 2nd, 41'6.75", W Narcomey

April 11, 2008 — Wynnewood Meet

Girls' Individual Results:
3200m relay: 1st, 11:00.09 (M Gladden, K McClain, K Wilson, C Gladden)
1600m relay: 2nd, 4:39.34 (M Gladden, D Palmer, K McClain, C Terry)
400m relay: 4th, 57.84 (C Terry, B Washington, S Thomas, D Palmer)
1600-meter: C Gladden, 4th, 6:21
1600-meter: K Wilson, 5th, 6:22
800-meter: K McClain, 4th, 2:46
800-meter: K Wilson, 6th, 2:51
300m hurdles: C Peters, 4th, 56.0
100m hurdles: J West, 4th, 19.68
High jump: N Walker, 3rd, 4'2"
Pole vault: M Gladden, 1st, 6'6"
Pole vault: N Walker, 2nd, 6'6"
Boys' Individual Results:
1600m relay: 5t, 4:00.71 (W Phillips, R Coffey, Z Brashiers, B Clark)
400m relay: 5th, 48.83 (Z Brashiers, W Phillips, R Coffey, B Clark)
3200-meter: W Phillips, 1st, 11:39
300m hurdles: B Clark, 5th, 50.0
Long jump: Z Brashiers, 6th, 16'9"
Shot put: W Narcomey, 1st, 41'11"
Shot put: K O'Dell, 5th, 37'8"
Discus: K O'Dell, 3rd, 188'8"
Discus: W Narcomey, 5th, 99'5"

April 18, 2008 — Konawa Meet

Girls finished 10TH of 23 schools
Girls' Individual Results:
800-meter: K McClain, 2nd, 2:42.22
800-meter: K Wilson, 5th, 2:46.53
3200-meter: J Sipes, 6th, 14:45.18
Shot put: H Kuestersteffen, 3rd, 31'11"
Pole vault: N Walker, 5th, 6'0"
1600m relay: 3rd, 4:43.21
3200m relay: 4th, 11:46.37
Boys finished 12th of 18 schools
Boys' Individual Results:
800-meter: R Coffey, 6th, 2:17.09
3200-meter: W Phillips, 2nd, 11:16.95
Shot put: W Narcomey, 4th, 43'5"

April 22, 2008 — Velma-Alma Meet

Girls finished 6TH of 10 schools
Girls' Individual Results:
800-meter: K McClain, 4th, 2:37.18
1600-meter: C Gladden, 3rd, 6:08.65
3200-meter: J Sipes, 3rd, 14:12
1600m relay: 4th, 4:30.78
3200m relay: 3rd, 10:58.12
Pole vault: N Walker, 4th, 7'6"
Boys did not score as team, behind 17 teams
Boys' Individual Results:
3200-meter: W Phillips, 5th, 11:21
1600m relay: 6th, 3:47.62

April 26, 2008 — REGIONAL Meet, at Stroud

Girls finished 2ND of 14 schools
Girls' Individual Results:
400-meter: C Terry, 3rd, 1:05.72
800-meter: K McClain, 4th, 2:35.71
800-meter: M Gladden, 6th, 2:38.53
1600-meter: C Gladden, 1st, 6:06.36
3200-meter: J Sipes, 3rd, 13:57.23
100m hurdles: J West, 5th, 18.07
1600m relay: 2nd, 4:30.82 (D Palmer, K McClain, K Wilson, C Terry)
3200m relay: 1st, 10:38.81 (M Gladden, K McClain, K Wilson, C Gladden)
High jump: N Walker, 2nd, 4'6"
High jump: J West, 5th, 4'4"
Pole vault: N Walker, 2nd, 7'0"
Shot put: H Kuestersteffen, 1st, 34'2"
Shot put: A Carter, 2nd, 33'5"
Boys finished 8TH of 13 schools
Boys' individual results:
400-meter: C Foster, 6th, 56.07
800-meter: R Coffey, 6th, 2:09.86
3200-meter: W Phillips, 5th, 10:56.01
1600m relay: 4th, 3:43.65 (W Phillips, R Coffey, B Clarke, C Foster)
Shot put: W Narcomey, 3rd, 42'6"

May 2-3, 2008 — CLASS 2A STATE MEET, at Mustang

Girls finished 21ST of 34 schools
Girls' Individual Results:
400-meter: C Terry, 12th, 1:06.05 (prelim)
1600-meter: C Gladden, 9th, 5:59.55 (finals)
3200-meter: J Sipes, 14th, 14:19.73 (finals)
100m hurdles: J West, 16th, 18.50 (prelim)
1600m relay: 8th, 4:30.49 (prelim) (D Palmer, K McClain, K Wilson, C Terry)
1600m relay: 7th, 4:30.79 (finals) (D Palmer, K McClain, K Wilson, C Terry)
3200m relay: 4th, 10:31.59 (finals) (M Gladden, K McClain, K Wilson, C Gladden)
Pole vault: N Walker, 8th, 8'0"
Boys did not score as a team, behind 34 teams
Boys' individual results:
3200-meter: W Phillips, 16th, 11:13.13

New Lima

Class A

April 18, 2008 — Konawa Meet

Girls finished 21st of 23 schools
Girls' individual results:
High jump: D Chesser, 5th, 4'8"
Pole vault: Jones, 6th, 5'6"
Boys finished 14th of 18 schools
Boys' individual results:
Long jump: S Barkhimer, 5th, 18' 6.75"
High jump: S Barkhimer, 5th, 5'8"
Pole vault: S Barkhimer, 5th, 9'0"
Pole vault: J Valdez, 6th, 9'0"

SASAKWA

Class A

March 14, 2008 — Sulphur Meet

Girls finished 8TH of 17 schools
Girls' individual results:
100-meter: Hailey Ledgerwood, 19th, 15.08
100-meter: Linda Epley, 20th, 15.16
200-meter: Linday Epley, 17th, 30.70
300-meter: Hailey Ledgerwood, 18th, 31.23
1600-meter: Nikki Nail, 8th, 6:07.06
100m hurdles: Jacklyn Nail, 2nd, 18.18
300m hurdles: Jacklyn Nail, 2nd, 49.83
400m relay: 8th, 55.74
800m relay: 10th, 2:00.58
Long jump: Jacklyn Nail, 6th, 14'4.5"
Boys did not place as a team, behind 18 schools
Boys' individual results:
400-meter: Debski, 26th, 58.72
400-meter: Dan Oliveira, 33rd, 1:02.75
800-meter: Brown, 16th, 2:22.24
800-meter: Debski, 17th, 2:23.25
1600-meter: Brown, 15th, 5:40.79

March 25, 2008 — Kingston Meet

Girls individual results:
100m hurdles: J Nail, 2nd, 16.73
300m hurdles: J Nail, 2nd, 47.73
1600-meter: N Nail, 1st, 6:19
800m relay: 4th, 1:58 (J Nail, N Nail, L Epley, H Ledgerwood)
High jump: N Nail, 3rd, 4'10"

April 3, 2008 — Mustang Meet

Girls' Team finished 10th of 13 schools
(Sasakwa was the smallest school represented)
Girls individual results:
300m hurdles: 1st, 48.87, J Nail
100m hurdles: DNF, J Nail
High jump: T-1st, 5'0", N Nail

April 11, 2008 — Tishomingo Meet

No Team Scores Were Kept
(Sasakwa was the smallest school represented)
Girls individual results:
High jump: N Nail, 1st, 5'0"
300m hurdles: J Nail, 2nd, 47.44

April 15, 2008 — OBU Meet

Team Scores Were Not Kept
Girls' individual results:
800m relay: 4th, 1:57.51
400-meter: N Nail, 4th, 1:06.62
100m hurdles: J Nail, 3rd, 16.83
300m hurdles: J Nail, 1st, 48.07
High jump: N Nail, 2nd, 4'10"

April 2-3, 2008 — Class A State Meet, at Mustang HS

Girls' team finished: FOURTH
Girls' individual results:
300m hurdles: J. Nail, 1st, 44.94 (prelims) — (STATE RECORD)
300m hurdles: J. Nail, 1st, 45.07 (finals) — (STATE CHAMP)
100m hurdles: J. Nail, 1st, 16.10 (prelims)
100m hurdles: J. Nail, 1st, 15.76 (finals) — (STATE CHAMP)
800m relay: 2nd, 1:49.8 (N. Nail, J. Nail, Linda Epley, Hailey Ledgerwood)
400m relay: 6th, 53.58 (N. Nail, J. Nail, Linda Epley, Hailey Ledgerwood)
400-meter: N. Nail, 5th, 1:02.20
High jump: N. Nail, 1st, 5'2" (finals) — (STATE CHAMP)

SEMINOLE

Class 4A

(See Seminole Track History)


March 10, 2008 — Catoosa Meet

Girls' team finished: SECOND of 5A schools
Girls' individual results:
400-meter: Casady Ashcraft, 1st, 1:00.10
800-meter: Casady Ashcraft, 1st, 2:27.03
800-meter: Kendall Mills, 4th, 2:32.73
1600-meter: Jessica Downey, 6th, 6:13.08
3200-meter: Jessica Downey, 1st, 13:10.58
3200-meter: Kati Grandstaff, 5th, 13:26.35
100m hurdles: Megan Stout, 2nd, 17.12
100m hurdles: Carlye Tatum, 3rd, 18.19
100m hurdles: Jordon Moyer, 6th, 19.07
Long Jump: Kim Madkins, 5th, 14'6"
1600m relay: 4th, 4:21.30 (K Mills, K Madkins, K Grandstaff, C Ashcraft)
3200m relay: 2nd, 10:28.00 (K Mills, J Downey, K Grandstaff, C Ashcraft)

March 29, 2008 — Stroud Meet

Girls' team finished: SECOND of 40 schools
Girls' individual results:
400 meters: C Ashcraft, 1st, 1:00.08
800 meters: C Ashcraft, 2st, 2:22.77
800 meters: K Mills, 4th, 2:32.10
1600 meters: K Mills, 4th, 5:46.24
3200 meters: J Downey, 3rd, 13:00.03
3200 meters: K Grandstaff, 5th, 13:04.64
100m hurdles: M Stout, 3rd, 16.84
300m hurdles: C Tatum, 4th, 50.78
1600m relay: 2nd, 4:16.65 (K Mills, K Madkins, K Grandstaff, C Ashcraft)
3200m relay: 1st, 10:100.74 (K Mills, J Downey, K Grandstaff, C Ashcraft)

April 8, 2008 — 66 Conference Meet (at Stroud)

Girls' team finished: FIRST
Girls' individual results:
3200m relay: 1st, 10:12.0 (Mills, Grandstaff, Ashcraft, Taylor Holt)
1600m relay: 1st, 4:23.0 (Mills, Grandstaff, Madkins, Ashcraft)
800m relay: 2nd, 1:56.2 (Tatum, Madkins, Stout, Rachel Cheves)
400m relay: 1st, 53.06 (Mollie Butner, Tatum, Stout, Madkins)
3200 meter: 1st, 12:38, Grandstaff
1600 meter: 1st, Mills
1600 meter: 4th, T Holt
800 meter: 1st, Ashcraft
800 meter: 3rd, Mills
400 meter: 1st, 61.4, Ashcraft
400 meter: 4th, 65.3, Madkins
200 meter: 5th, 29.1, Ashley Chessmore
300m hurdles: 2nd, 51.2, Tatum
300m hurdles: 3rd, 52.3, Stout
100m hurdles: 1st, 16.7, Stout
100m hurdles: 4th, 18.1, Tatum
100m hurdles: 5th, 18.5, Jordon Moyer
Shot put: 4th, 24'11", Lindsey Holt
Discus: 1st, 80'1", L Holt
Pole vault: 6th, M Butner
High jump: 3rd, Tiffany Lemmings

April 12, 2008 — John Jacobs Meet in Norman

Girls' team finished: FIFTH of 17 Schools
Girls' individual results:
100-meter: A Chessmore, 14th, 14.55
200-meter: A Chessmore, 15th, 29.92
200-meter: A Cheves, 16th, 30.39
400-meter: A Cheves, 12th, 1:09.01
400-meter: K Powell, 15th, 1:10.81
800-meter: C Ashcraft, 1st, 2:24.83
800-meter: T Holt, 11th, 2:46.61
1600-meter: C Ashcraft, 1st, 5:26.43
1600-meter: T Holt, 9th, 6:13.08
3200-meter: K Grandstaff, 1st, 12:36.37
100m hurdles: M Stout, 3rd, 17.21
100m hurdles: C Tatum, 8th, 18.53
100m hurdles: J Moyer, 9th, 18.99
300m hurdles: C Tatum, 6th, 51.57
300m hurdles: M Stout, 8th, 52.36
300m hurdles: J Moyer, 10th, 55.24
400m relay: DNF (Did Not Finish)
800m relay: 7th, 1:57.09 (M Stout, K Madkins, C Tatum, A Cheves)
1600m relay: 3rd, 4:17.83 (K Mills, K Madkins, K Grandstaff, C Ashcraft)
3200m relay: 1st, 10:07.83 (K Mills, K Grandstaff, T Holt, C Ashcraft)
High jump: T Lemmings, 7th, 4'6"
Shot put: K Powell, FOUL

April 15, 2008 — OBU Meet

Team Scores Were Not Kept
Girls' individual results:
400m relay: 4th, 54.64 (K Madkins, Ashleigh Chessmore, Ashley Cheves, C Tatum)
1600m relay: 2nd, 4:21.61 (C Ashcraft, K Madkins, K Mills, K Grandstaff)
3200m relay: 1st, 10:16 (C Ashcraft, K Madkins, Taylor Holt, K Grandstaff)
800-meter: C Ashcraft, 1st, 2:28
800-meter: K Mills, 2nd, 2:37
800-meter: K Madkins, 3rd, 2:40
1600-meter: C Ashcraft, 1st, 5:38.15
1600-meter: K Mills, 2nd, 5:59.31
1600-meter: T Holt, 6th, 6:24.48
3200-meter: K Grandstaff, 2nd, 12:54.66
100m hurdles: M Stout, 4th, 17.1
300m hurdles: C Tatum, 4th, 52.81
300m hurdles: J Moyer, 6th, 54.1 (personal best)
High jump: T Lemmings, 6th, 4'6"
Pole vault: K Sneed, 4th, 7'6" (personal best)
Shot put: C Tatum, 5th, 29'0"

April 18, 2008 — Muskogee Meet

Girls finished 4th of 18 schools
Girls' individual results:
800-meter: C Ashcraft, 1st, 2:20
800-meter: K Mills, 4th, 2:28.25
1600-meter: C Ashcraft, 1st, 5:15.81 (meet record)
1600-meter: K Mills, 5th, 5:37.35
3200-meter: K Grandstaff, 3rd, 12:46
300m hurdles: C Tatum, 4th, 50.14
1600m relay: 4th, 4:11.84
3200m relay: 1st, 9:54.91

April 18, 2008 — Tecumseh Meet

Boys' individual results:
3200m relay: 5th (Kat-cv Miller, Scott Enderson, Seth Hallum, Ben Neil)
1600m relay: 3rd, 4:02 (Leon Davis, Isaiah Mitchell, S Enderson, K Miller)
800m relay: 5th (Jason Loving, S Hallum, S Enderson, B Neil)
110m hurdles: 1st, 16.83, I Mitchell
800-meter: 5th, K Miller

April 26, 2008 — REGIONAL Meet, at Stroud

Girls' team finished: FIRST
Girls' Individual Results:
400-meter: K Madkins, 3rd, 1:03.00
800-meter: C Ashcraft, 1st, 2:19.81
800-meter: K Mills, 5th, 2:26.72
800-meter: K Grandstaff, 6th, 2:27.18
1600-meter: C Ashcraft, 1st, 5:20.12
1600-meter: K Mills, 4th, 5:41.41
3200-meter: K Grandstaff, 1st, 12:49.56
3200-meter: J Downey: 5th, 14:12.44
3200-meter: M Marshall, 7th, 15:06.79
100m hurdles: M Stout, 1st, 17.09
100m hurdles: C Tatum, 2nd, 17.76
300m hurdles: C Tatum, 1st, 49.60
300m hurdles: M Stout, 5th, 52.26
400m relay: 5th, 54.27
800m relay: 5th, 1:57.65
1600m relay: 1st, 4:09.46 (Mills, Grandstaff, Madkins, Ashcraft)
3200m relay: 1st, 9:54.46 (Mills, Grandstaff, Madksin, Ashcraft)
High jump: T Lemmings, 6th, 4'8"
Pole vault: M Butner, 6th (tie), 6'6"
Pole vault: K Sneed, 6th (tie), 6'6"
Shot put: C Tatum, 4th, 31' 8.5"

May 2-3, 2008 — Class 4A State Meet, at Tulsa East Central

Girls' team finished: FOURTH
Girls' Individual Results:
400-meter: K Madkins, 14th, 1:05.29 (prelim)
800-meter: C Ashcraft, 1st, 2:16.56 (finals) — (STATE CHAMP)
800-meter: K Grandstaff, 6th, 2:26.41 (finals)
800-meter: K Mills, 7th, 2:26.44 (finals)
1600-meter: C Ashcraft, 1st, 5:15.43 (finals) — (STATE CHAMP)
1600-meter: K Mills, 9th, 5:33.57 (finals)
3200-meter: K Grandstaff, 6th, 12:16.70 (finals)
100m hurdles: M Stout, 8th, 17.01 (prelim)
100m hurdles: C Tatum, 16th, 19.05 (prelim)
100m hurdles: M Stout, 6th, 16.68 (finals)
300m hurdles: C Tatum, 11th, 50.67 (prelims)
1600m relay: 6th, 4:13.64 (prelim) (Ashcraft, Grandstaff, Mills, Madkins)
1600m relay: 4th, 4:10.22 (finals) (Ashcraft, Grandstaff, Mills, Madkins)
3200m relay: 1st, 9:40.27 (finals) (Ashcraft, Grandstaff, Mills, Madkins) — (STATE CHAMP)

WEWOKA

Class 2A

(See Wewoka Track History)


March 14, 2008 — Prague Meet

Girls' team finished: FOURTH of 16 schools
Girls' individual results:
400m relay: 2nd (Stacy Warrior, Jasmine Adams, Akia Wilcotts, Courtney Starnes)
800m relay: 1st (Warrior, Adams, Tylar Norman, Starnes)
100-meter: J Adams, 1st
200-meter: S Warrior, 1st
200-meter: J Adams, 2nd
400-meter: S Warrior, 1st
Boys' individual results:
100-meter: Stephen Graham, 4th
200-meter: Stephan Graham, 2nd
1600m relay: 5th (Bailey Gunter, Justin Todd, Delontay Holmes, Kelly Williams)

March 29, 2008 — Stroud Meet

Girls' team finished: EIGHTH of 40 schools
Girls' individual results:
100-meter: J Adams, 6th, 13.52
200-meter: S Warrior, 4th, 27.94
400-meter: S Warrior, 4th, 1:03.35
100m hurdles: C Starnes, 5th, 17.30
300m hurdles: C Starnes, 3rd, 50.77
800m relay: 3rd, 1:51.87 (Warrior, Adams, Tylar Norman, Starnes)

April 1, 2008 — McAlester Meet

Girls' team finished: THIRD of 16 schools
Girls' individual results:
800m relay: 2nd, 1:51
400m relay: 1st, 52.5
100 meters: 3rd, 13.59, J Adams
200 meters: 3rd, 28.5, S Warrior
400 meters: 1st, 63.4, S Warrior
100m hurdles: 1st, 16.7, C Starnes
300m hurdles: 1st, 49.48, C Starnes
Boys' team finished 10th of 16 schools
Boys' individual results:
400m relay: 3rd, 46.2
200 meters: 3rd, 23.88, S Graham

April 15, 2008 — OBU Meet

Team Scores Were Not Kept
Girls' individual results:
400m relay: 2nd, 52.75
800m relay: 3rd, 1:57.11
100-meter: J Adams, 3rd, 13.09
200-meter: S Warrior, 3rd, 27.62
200-meter: J Adams, 5th, 28.25
400-meter: S Warrior, 1st, 1:03.56
100m hurdles: C Starnes, 2nd, 16.53
Boys finished 13th of 13 schools
Boys' individual results:
400m relay: 6th, 46.66
200-meter: S Graham, 6th, 23.35
High jump: J Todd, 5th, 5'4"

April 18, 2008 — Konawa Meet

Girls' team finished: SIXTH of 23 schools
Girls' individual results:
100-meter: J Adams, 3rd, 13.88
200-meter: S Warrior, 1st, 27.53
200-meter: J Adams, 5th, 28.54
400-meter: S Warrior, 2st, 1:02.18
400m relay: 3rd, 53.03
1600m relay: 5th, 4:46.75
Boys' team finished 13th of 18 schools
Boys' individual results:
100-meter: S Graham, 4th, 11.82
200-meter: S Graham, 1st, 23.72
High jump: J Todd, 6th, 5'6"

April 26, 2008 — REGIONAL Meet, at Stroud

Girls' team finished: FOURTH of 14 schools
Girls' individual results:
100-meter: J Adams, 5th, 13.47
200-meter: S Warrior, 1st, 26.66
200-meter: J Adams, 5th, 27.92
400-meter: S Warrior, 1st, 1:00.62
100m hurdles: C Starnes, 3rd, 16.43 (16.08 in prelim)
300m hurdles: C Starnes, 1st, 48.08
400m relay: 3rd, 51.62 (C Starnes, J Adams, A Wilcotts, S Warrior)
800m relay: 2nd, 1:50.24 (A Wilcotts, J Adams, C Starnes, S Warrior)
1600m relay: 5th, 5:24.36 (A Tiger, L Morris, L Robinson, D Holmes)
Shot put: R Kemp, 5th, 31' 8.5"
Boys' team finished SEVENTH of 14 teams
100-meter: S Graham: 3rd, 11.6
200-meter: S Graham: 2nd, 23.82
400m relay: 5th, 46.10 (C Duke, M Adkins, G Beavers, S Graham)
1600m relay: 6th, 3:52.78 (D Holmes, J Todd, B Gunter, M Adkins)
3200m relay: 3rd, 10:03.10 (B Thomas, J Todd, D Holmes, T Powell)

May 2-3, 2008 — CLASS 2A STATE MEET, at Mustang

Girls' team finished: THIRD of 34 schools
Girls' individual results:
100-meter: J Adams, 8th, 13.71 (13.04 in prelims)
200-meter: S Warrior, 2nd, 25.93 (prelim)
200-meter: J Adams, 8th, 26.69 (prelim)
200-meter: S Warrior, 1st, 26.63 (finals) — (STATE CHAMP)
200-meter: J Adams, 5th, 27.03 (finals)
400-meter: S Warrior, 1st, 59.82 (prelim)
400-meter: S Warrior, 1st, 58.85 (finals) — (STATE CHAMP)
100m hurdles: C Starnes, 2nd, 16.41 (prelim)
100m hurdles: C Starnes, 2nd, 16.40 (finals)
300m hurdles: C Starnes, 6th, 49.71 (prelim)
300m hurdles: C Starnes, 2nd, 47.64 (finals)
400m relay: 14th, 54.89 (prelim) (C Starnes, J Adams, A Wilcotts, S Warrior)
800m relay: 2nd, 1:48.34 (prelim) (A Wilcotts, J Adams, C Starnes, S Warrior)
800m relay: 1st, 1:47.19 (finals) (A Wilcotts, J Adams, C Starnes, S Warrior) — (STATE CHAMP)
Boys' team finished: 20TH of 34 schools
Boys' individual results:
100-meter: S Graham, 6th, 11.66 (prelim)
100-meter: S Graham, 6th, 12.01 (finals)
200-meter: S Graham, 5th, 23.02 (prelim)
200-meter: S Graham, 2nd, 23.12 (finals)
400m relay: 11th, 46.07 (prelim) (C Duke, M Adkins, G Beavers, S Graham)
3200m relay: 16th, 9:53.16 (finals) (B Thomas, J Todd, D Holmes, T Powell)


(The above are high school track and field results for Seminole County, Oklahoma, in the spring of 2008. Results compiled by Wil C. Fry, a reporter for The Seminole Producer, 2001-2009. Sources for most scores are the coaches; any missing scores have not been called in by the coaches. This site is NOT affiliated with The Seminole Producer.)