Home
Blogs
Videos
Poetry
Fiction
Sports
Photos
Reviews
Death Stats
Links
Rebecca
Benjamin
About Wil
Page Credit

On This Page:


Other Track Seasons:


Other Sports:


Back to the Top

Spring 2007 Track and Field results

(Seminole County, Oklahoma)

BOWLEGS

Class A

April 20, 2007 — Konawa Invitational

Bowlegs' team didn't place; also, no individuals placed

April 28, 2007 — REGIONAL TRACK MEET (at Checotah)

Bowlegs teams didn't place; no individuals place

KONAWA

Class 2A

See Konawa Track History

March 16, 2007 - Sulphur Meet

Girls' Team finished: FIFTH of 20 schools
Boys' Team finished: 18TH (tie) of 20 schools

March 27, 2007 — "Thunderbird Meet," at Konawa HS

Girls' Team finished: THIRD of seven schools
Girls' first-place individual results:
3200m relay (C Porter, K McLain, K Wilson, C Gladden): 1st, 10:47.50
1600m relay (C Porter, K Howard, K McClain, J Nail): 1st, 4:20.53
1600-meter: C Gladden, 1st, 6:08.87
300m hurdles: J Nail, 1st, 46.40
100m hurdles: J Nail, 1st, 16.31

Boys' Team finished: FIFTH of seven schools
Boys' first-place individual results:
100-meter: T Henshall, 1st, 11.34
High jump: T Henshall, 1st, 5'10"

March 30, 2007 — Henryetta Invitational Meet

Girls' Team finished FIFTH of 16 schools
Boys' Team finished FIFTH of 16 schools
First place individual results:
300m hurdles (girls): J Nail, 1st, 46.6
100m hurdles (girls): J Nail, 1st, 16.93
800-meter (boys): Josh Henson, 1st, 2:09

April 3, 2007 — McAlester Track Meet

Girls' team finished 3rd of 11 teams
Boys' team finished 8th of 10 teams
First place individual results:
400-meter: Jacklyn Nail, 1st, 1:01.01
800-meter: Kassandra McClain, 1st, 2:39.66
100m hurdles: Jacklyn Nail, 1st, 16.53
300m hurdles: Jacklyn Nail, 1st, 46.7
3200m relay: (C Porter, K McClain, K Wilson, C Gladden), 1st, 10:49.03

April 16, 2007 — Checotah Track Meet

First-place individual results:
100m hurdles: J Nail, 1st, 16.88
300m hurdles: J Nail, 1st, 47.15

April 20, 2007 — Konawa Invitational

Girls' team finished 8th of 23 teams
Boys' team finished 19th of 24 teams
First place individual results:
300m hurdles: J Nail, 1st, 45.87

April 28, 2007 — REGIONAL TRACK MEET (at Velma-Alma)

Girls' team finished 3rd of 12 teams
Boys' team finished 4th of 12 teams
First place individual results:
100m hurdles: J Nail, 1st, 15.28
300m hurdles: J Nail, 1st, 45.8

May 4-5, 2007 — STATE TRACK MEET (at Mustang H.S.)

Girls' team finished 6TH of at least 32 teams
Boys' team did not aquire any points
Medalists, by event:
100m hurdles: J Nail, 1st, 15.47 — STATE CHAMP
300m hurdles: J Nail, 1st, 46.9 — STATE CHAMP
1600-meter: C Gladden, 2nd, 5:48.99
3200m Relay: (K Wilson, K McClain, C Gladden, J Nail), 1st, 10:09.04 — STATE CHAMPS

NEW LIMA

Class A

See New Lima Track History

March 15, 2007 — Skiatook Meet

Boys' individual results:
800-meter: Colten Brooksher, 3rd, 2:07.93

March 27, 2007 — "Thunderbird Meet," at Konawa HS

Girls' team finished: LAST of Seven Teams
Girls' first-place individual results:
Pole vault: A Davis, 1st, 7'6"
Boys' team finished LAST of Seven Teams

March 31, 2007 — Stroud Track Meet

Girls' team finished 15th (TIE) of 17 teams
Boys' team finished 8th of 23 teams
First place individual results:
800-meter: Colten Brooksher, 1st, 2:03.56

April 3, 2007 — McAlester Track Meet

Girls' team finished 5th of 11 teams
Boys' team finished 6th of 10 teams
First place individual results
Pole Vault: Angel Davis, 1st, 7'6"
1600-meter: Colten Brooksher, 1st 4:51.1
300m hurdles: Colten Brooksher, 1st, 42.2

April 10, 2007 — Pryor Track Meet

Boys' team finished 12th of 21 teams
First-place boys' results:
800-meter: Colten Brooksher, 1st, 2:03.15

April 17, 2007 — Piedmont Track Meet

Team rankings were not listed
First place individual results:
Pole Vault: Angel Davis, 1st, 8'0"

April 19, 2007 — Edmond North Track Meet

April 20, 2007 — Konawa Invitational

Boys' team placed 9th of 24 teams
First place individual results:
800-meter: C Brooksher, 1st, 2:07.06

April 28, 2007 — REGIONAL TRACK MEET (at Checotah)

Girls' team placed 5th of 15 teams
Boys' team place 2nd of 16 teams
First-place event results:
Pole Vault: A Davis, 1st, 8'0"
800-meter: C Brooksher, 1st, 1:59.07
300m hurdles: C Brooksher, 1st, 41.2
Pole Vault: J Valdez, 1st, 10'0"

May 4-5, 2007 — STATE TRACK MEET (at Mustang H.S.)

Girls' team finished 12TH of at least 30 teams
Boys' team finished 24TH of at least 34 teams
Medallists, by event:
100m hurdles: A Davis, 2nd, 16.70
Pole Vault: A Davis, 3rd, 8'0"

SEMINOLE

Class 4A

See Seminole Track History

March 9, 2007 — Catoosa Meet

Girls' team finished: SECOND of 4A & 5A schools
Girls' first-place individual results:
3200m relay (Cassie Beene, Casady Ashcraft, Alisia Fraire, Kendall Mills): 1st, 10:18
800-meter: C Ashcraft, 1st

March 31, 2007 - Owasso Meet

Girls' team finished FIRST of six A-4A schools
Boys' team finished FOURTH of seven A-4A schools
First-place individual results:
400-meter: Casady Ashcraft, 1st, 1:02.98
800-meter: Casady Ashcraft, 1st, 2:31.39
1600m Relay: 1st, 4:22.72
3200m Relay: 1st, 10:16.97
Pole Vault: Brett Gowdy, 1st, 8' 0"
110m hurdles: Kelby Moore, 1st, 15.46
300m hurdles: Kelby Moore, 1st, 41.8

April 3, 2007 — Purcell Meet

Girls' Team finished FIRST of 17 teams
First-place event results:
400-meter: C Ashcraft, 1st, 61.19
800-meter: C Ascraft, 1st, 2:29.8
1600-meter: C Beene, 1st, 6:01.06
3200-meter: A Fraire, 1st, 13:10.61
1600m relay: 1st, 4:24.42
3200m relay: 1st, 10:20.07
Pole Vault: Brett Gowdy, 1st, 8'6"
110m hurdles: Kelby Moore, 1st, 15.31

April 6, 2007 — Madill Meet

First-place event results:
3200m relay: (Beene, Ashcraft, Fraire, Mills) 1st, 9:59.9 (best time in Class 4A this season)
110m hurdles: Kelby Moore, 1st, 15.4

April 10, 2007 — 66 Conference Meet at Prague H.S.

Girls' team finished 1st in conference
Boys' team finished 4th in conference
First place event results:
3200m relay: (Beene, Ashcraft, Fraire, Mills), 1st, 10:13
1600m relay: (Beene, Ashcraft, Fraire, Mills), 1st, 4:19 (best team time all season)
3200-meter: Alisia Fraire, 1st
1600-meter: Cassie Beene, 1st
800-meter: Casady Ashcraft, 1st, 2:28
400-meter: Casady Ashcraft, 1st
100m hurdles: Megan Stout, 1st, 17.4 (personal best)
Pole vault: Brett Gowdy, 1st
100-meter: Timothy Stillwell, 1st
200-meter: Timothy Stillwell, 1st
400m relay: (Stillwell, Barnes, Kelby Moore, Daniel Mitchell), 1st
110m hurdles: Kelby Moore, 1st
300m hurdles: Kelby Moore, 1st

April 13, 2007 — Tishomingo Track Meet

First place individual results:
800-meter: C Ashcraft, 1st, 2:29.97

April 19, 2007 — Edmond North Track Meet

Girls' team placed 8th of 19 teams
First place event results:
800-meter: C Ashcraft, 1st, 2:20.22
400-meter: C Ashcraft, 1st, 58.85

April 21, 2007 — Cascia Hall Meet (Tulsa, Oklahoma)

Girls' team placed 3rd of 16 teams
Boys' team placed 9th of 16 teams
First place event results:
400-meter: Casady Ashcraft, 1st, 1:01.97
1600-meter: Cassie Beene, 1st, 5:43.77
3200m relay: (Beene, Ashcraft, Fraire, Mills), 1st, 10:00.05
300m hurdles: Kelby Moore, 1st, 42.76

April 28, 2007 — REGIONAL TRACK MEET (Checotah)

Girls' team placed 1st of 16 teams
Boys' team placed 9th of 16 teams
First place event results:
800-meter: C Ashcraft, 1st, 2:22
1600-meter: C Beene, 1st, 5:35
3200-meter: A Fraire, 1st, 12:33
3200m relay: (A Fraire, K Mills, C Beene, C Ashcraft) 1st, 9:56.3
Pole Vault: B Gowdy, 1st, 8'6"
300m hurdles: K Moore, 1st, 15.07

May 4-5, 2007 — STATE TRACK MEET (at Moore H.S.)

Girls' team placed 4TH of at least 31 teams
Boys' team placed 23RD of at least 34 teams
Medallists, by event:
3200m relay: (A Fraire, K Mills, C Beene, C Ashcraft), 1st, 9:34.24 — NEW STATE RECORD
400-meter: C Ashcraft, 3rd, 59.18
800-meter: C Ashcraft, 3rd, 2:22.27
3200-meter: A Fraire, 3rd, 12:19.02
300m hurdles: K Moore, 3rd, 40.74

WEWOKA

Class 2A

See Wewoka Track History

April 13, 2007 — Bristow Track Meet

Girls' team placed 9th of 23 teams
Boys' team placed 11th of 17 teams
First place individual results:
100-meter: Winston Jackson, 1st, 11.13

April 20, 2007 — Konawa Invitational

Girls' team placed 9th of 23 teams
Boys' team placed 16th of 24 teams

April 28, 2007 — REGIONAL TRACK MEET (at Stroud)

Girls' team finished 13th of 18 teams
Boys' team finished 9th of 19 teams
First place event results:
100-meter: Winston Jackson, 1st, 10.91
200-meter: Winston Jackson, 1st, 22.77

May 4-5, 2007 — STATE TRACK MEET (at Mustang H.S.)

Girls' team finished 21st of at least 32 teams
Boys' team finished 14th of at least 34 teams
Medalists, by event:
200-meter: W Jackson, 1st, 22.69 — STATE CHAMP
100-meter: W Jackson, 3rd, 11.09
400-meter: Stacy Warrior, 3rd, 1:01.66

The above are high school track and field results for Seminole County, Oklahoma, in the spring of 2007. Results compiled by Wil C. Fry, a reporter for The Seminole Producer from 2001-2009. Sources for most scores are the coaches; any missing scores have not been called in by the coaches. This website is NOT affiliated with The Seminole Producer.