Page Info
Search Wil C. Fry's Photos on Flickr

Spring 2009 Slow-pitch Softball scores
(Seminole County, Oklahoma)

On This Page:

Other Sports:

Softball Index



BOWLEGS Lady Bison  —  Class 2A
Coach: Jake Jackson
(Bowlegs roster)
Ranked #20 in Class 2A

• March 2, 2009 — Wetumka 6, Bowlegs 2 (Statistics)
• March 2, 2009 — Bowlegs 14, Wetumka 5 (Statistics)
• March 9, 2009 — Butner 11, Bowlegs 3 (Statistics)
• March 12, 2009 — Stuart 5, Bowlegs 4 (Statistics)
• March 12, 2009 — Bowlegs 6, Haileyville 5 (Statistics)
• March 23, 2009 — Maud 14, Bowlegs 12 (Statistics)
• March 24, 2009 — Wanette 19, Bowlegs 3 (Statistics) (Wanette was #14 in A)
• March 24, 2009 — Wanette 14, Bowlegs 1 (Statistics) (Wanette was #14 in A)
• March 26, 2009 — Bowlegs 12, Calvin 3 (Statistics) (Wewoka Fest)
• March 26, 2009 — Strother10, Bowlegs 9 (Statistics) (Wewoka Fest)
• April 2, 2009 — Wewoka 12, Bowlegs 1 (Statistics)
• April 2, 2009 — Wewoka 12, Bowlegs 4 (Statistics)
• April 6, 2009 — Varnum 13, Bowlegs 1 (Statistics) LRC Tourney
• April 6, 2009 — Macomb 11, Bowlegs 9 (Statistics) LRC Tourney
• April 9, 2009 — Wetumka 20, Bowlegs 6
• April 14, 2009 — Mason 2, Bowlegs 1 (Statistics)
• April 14, 2009 — Mason 13, Bowlegs 8 (Statistics)
• April 20, 2009 — Maud 11, Bowlegs 10 (Statistics)
• April 21, 2009 — Varnum 11, Bowlegs 1 (Varnum was #12 in A)
• April 21, 2009 — Varnum 11, Bowlegs 0 (Varnum was #12 in A)
• April 23, 2009 — ___ def. Bowlegs (DISTRICT Tourney at Maud)
• April 23, 2009 — ___ def. Bowlegs (DISTRICT Tourney at Maud)
    (finished: 3-19)

Back to Top


BUTNER Lady Eagles  —  Class A
Coach: Mark Dean
(Butner roster)
Ranked #5 in Class A (tie)

• March 2, 2009 — Butner 6, Canadian 1
• March 2, 2009 — Butner 14, Canadian 1
• March 5, 2009 — Butner 10, Agra 2
• March 5, 2009 — Butner 15, Agra 1
• March 7, 2009 — Butner 9, Maud 0 (Butner Festival)
• March 7, 2009 — Butner 10, Community Christian 2 (Butner Festival)
• March 7, 2009 — Butner 10, Community Christian 0
• March 9, 2009 — Butner 11, Bowlegs 3 (Box Score)
• March 10, 2009 — Butner 12, Macomb 4
• March 23, 2009 — Butner 19, Mason 5 (Statistics) (Mason was #20 in A)
• March 26, 2009 — Butner 10, Varnum 8 (Statistics) (Varnum was #12 in A)
• March 26, 2009 — Butner 10, Sasakwa 1 (Statistics) (Sasakwa was #9 in 2A)
• March 31, 2009 — Butner 13, Varnum 3 (Statistics) (Varnum was #12 in A)
• March 31, 2009 — Butner 10, Ripley 1 (Statistics)
• April 2, 2009 — Butner 27, Carney 1
• April 3, 2009 — Butner 12, Carney 0 (Butner Tourney)
• April 3, 2009 — Butner 11, Varnum 0 (Box Score) (Butner Tourney) (Varnum was #12 in A)
• April 4, 2009 — Weleetka 4, Butner 3 (Butner Tourney) (Weleetka was #13 in 3A)
• April 4, 2009 — Butner 8, Varnum 0 (Box Score) (Butner Tourney) (Varnum was #12 in A)
• April 4, 2009 — Butner 9, Weleetka 4 (Butner Tourney) (Weleetka was #13 in 3A)
• April 4, 2009 — Weleetka 3, Butner 2 (Butner Tourney) (Weleetka was #13 in 3A)
• April 7, 2009 — Butner 12, Carney 1 (Statistics)
• April 7, 2009 — Butner 11, Preston 10 (Statistics) (Preston was #7 in 3A)
• April 9, 2009 — Butner 18, Stuart 6 (Stuart was ranked #8 in 2A)
• April 10, 2009 — Butner 15, Wetumka 4 (Statistics) (Varnum Tourney) (Wetumka was #13 in 2A)
• April 10, 2009 — Butner 15, Drummond 2 (Statistics) (Varnum Tourney) (Drummond was #20 in 2A)
• April 10, 2009 — Butner 12, Varnum 9 (Statistics) (Varnum Tourney) (Varnum was #14 in A)
• April 10, 2009 — Butner 8, Varnum 7 (Statistics) (Varnum Championship) (Varnum was #14 in A)
• April 16, 2009 — Butner 9, Strother 1
• April 18, 2009 — Hobart 4, Butner 0 (Hall of Fame Classic) (Hobart was #8 in 4A)
• April 18, 2009 — Butner 13, Geronimo 9 (Hall of Fame Classic) (Geronimo was #17 in A)
• April 20, 2009 — Weleetka 10, Butner 9 (Weleetka was #11 in 3A)
• April 21, 2009 — Butner 11, Mason 3
• April 23, 2009 — Butner 13, Schulter 1 (DISTRICT Tourney)
• April 23, 2009 — Butner 12, Mason 4 (DISTRICT Tourney)
• April 23, 2009 — Butner 8, Mason 5 (DISTRICT Championship)
• April 30, 2009 — Butner 6, Granite 5 (Statistics) (REGIONAL Tourney) (Granite was #13 in A)
• April 30, 2009 — Chattanooga 7, Butner 4 (Statistics) (REGIONAL Tourney) (Chattanooga was #9 in A)
• April 30, 2009 — Binger-Oney 8, Butner 7 (Statistics) (REGIONAL Tourney) (Binger-Oney was #5 in A)
    (finished: 33-6)

Back to Top


KONAWA Lady Tigers  —   Class 4A
Coach: Jennifer Matthews
(Konawa roster)
Ranked #5 in Class 4A

• March 16, 2009 — Konawa 5, Davenport 4 (Statistics) (Davenport was #1 in 2A)
• March 23, 2009 — Konawa 11, McLoud 2 (Statistics) (McLoud is in 6A)
• March 24, 2009 — Konawa 8, Tupelo 4 (Statistics) (Tupelo was #1 in A)
• March 24, 2009 — Konawa 12, Dale 1 (Statistics) (Dale was #9 in 2A)
• March 26, 2009 — Konawa 8, McLoud 7 (Statistics) (Bethel Tourney) (McLoud is in 6A)
• March 26, 2009 — Bethel 11, Konawa 8 (Statistics) (Bethel Tourney) (Bethel was #4 in 5A)
• March 30, 2009 — Moss 9, Konawa 1 (Statistics) (Moss was #1 in A)
• March 31, 2009 — Tecumseh 12, Konawa 9 (Tecumseh was #9 in 6A)
• April 1, 2009 — Konawa 26, Southeast 0 (Bethel Tourney)
• April 1, 2009 — Blanchard 9, Konawa 6 (Bethel Tourney) (Blanchard was #4 in 5A)
• April 2, 2009 — Konawa 9, Lindsay 6
• April 2, 2009 — Washington 8, Konawa 0 (Washington was #1 in 4A)
• April 3, 2009 — Lindsay 8, Konawa 6 (Washington Tourney)
• April 3, 2009 — Konawa 5, Arapaho 0 (Washington Tourney) (Arapaho was #9 in 2A)
• April 3, 2009 — Konawa 4, Leedey 2 (Washington Tourney) (Leedey was #3 in A)
• April 4, 2009 — Valliant 11, Konawa 1 (Washington Tourney) (Valliant was #3 in 5A)
• April 7, 2009 — Washington 10, Konawa 0 (Washington was #1 in 4A)
• April 9, 2009 — Konawa 3, Latta 2 (Latta was #3 in 4A)
• April 10, 2009 — Konawa 10, Tupelo 3 (Tupelo was #2 in A)
• April 10, 2009 — Konawa 2, Howe 1 (Howe was #13 in 4A)
• April 14, 2009 — Konawa 12, Moss 9 (Statistics) (Moss was #2 in A)
• April 14, 2009 — Konawa 4, Stonewall 3 (Statistics) (Stonewall was #6 in 2A)
• April 16, 2009 — Konawa 5, Roff 4
• April 18, 2009 — Konawa 9, Mangum 1 (Hall of Fame Classic) (Mangum was #3 in 4A)
• April 18, 2009 — Southmoore 5, Konawa 3 (Hall of Fame Classic) (Southmoore was #15 in 6A)
• April 20, 2009 — Tecumseh 9, Konawa 7 (Tecumseh was #9 in 6A)
• April 23, 2009 — Konawa 18, Yale 2 (DISTRICT Tourney)
• April 23, 2009 — Konawa 7, Stroud 1 (DISTRICT Tourney)
• April 23, 2009 — Konawa 7, Stroud 1 (DISTRICT Tourney)
• May 1, 2009 — Konawa 6, Dale 1 (Statistics) (REGIONAL Tourney) (Dale was #14 in 4A)
• May 1, 2009 — Colbert 10, Konawa 7 (Statistics) (REGIONAL Tourney) (Colbert was #2 in 4A)
• May 1, 2009 — Konawa 9, Dale 8 (Statistics) (REGIONAL Tourney) (Dale was #14 in 4A)
• May 12, 2009 — Konawa 20, Mangum 11 (Statistics) (STATE QUARTERFINAL) (Mangum was #3 in 4A)
• May 12, 2009 — Konawa 14, Latta 13 (Statistics) (STATE SEMI-FINAL) (Latta was #7 in 4A)
• May 12, 2009 — Washington 10, Konawa 2 (Statistics) (STATE CHAMPIONSHIP) (Washington was #1 in 4A)
    (finished: 23-12)

Back to Top


MAUD Lady Tigers — Class 2A
Coach: Jeff Parnell (1st half of season)
Coach: Tim Harjo (2nd half of season)
(Maud roster)
Unranked in Class 2A

• March 2, 2009 — Maud 14, Asher 13 (Statistics)
• March 2, 2009 — Maud 12, Asher 7 (Statistics)
• March 3, 2009 — Wewoka 13, Maud 7
• March 5, 2009 — Maud 8, Strother 6 (Statistics)
• March 7, 2009 — Maud 10, Commmunity Christian 0 (Butner Festival)
• March 7, 2009 — Weleetka 8, Maud 0 (Butner Festival)
• March 7, 2009 — Butner 9, Maud 0 (Butner Festival)
• March 9, 2009 — Tupelo 11, Maud 2
• March 9, 2009 — Tupelo 14, Maud 1
• March 10, 2009 — Moss 9, Maud 1 (Moss is #4 in A)
• March 10, 2009 — Stonewall 4, Maud 2 (Stonewall is #11 in 2A)
• March 23, 2009 — Maud 14, Bowlegs 12 (Statistics)
• March 30, 2009 — Wanette 13, Maud 1 (Wanette was #14 in A)
• March 30, 2009 — Calvin 5, Maud 1
• April 2, 2009 — Sasakwa 12, Maud 3 (Sasakwa was #11 in 2A)
• April 2, 2009 — Sasakwa 4, Maud 3 (Sasakwa was #11 in 2A)
• April 6, 2009 — Stratford 9, Maud 6
• April 6, 2009 — Stratford 26, Maud 8
• April 7, 2009 — Maud 14, Varnum 10
• April 7, 2009 — Varnum 6, Maud 5
• April 9, 2009 — Maud 6, Mason 5
• April 9, 2009 — Maud 6, Mason 4
• April 10, 2009 — Varnum 8, Maud 3 (Varnum Tourney) (Varnum was #14 in A)
• April 10, 2009 — Wetumka, 13, Maud 9 (Varnum Tourney) (Wetumka was #13 in 2A)
• April 14, 2009 — Maud 3, Wewoka 2 (Wewoka was #15 in 4A)
• April 14, 2009 — Maud 8, Wewoka 5 (Wewoka was #15 in 4A)
• April 20, 2009 — Maud 11, Bowlegs 10 (Box Score)
• April 23, 2009 — Maud 11, Macomb 3 (DISTRICT Tourney at Maud)
• April 23, 2009 — Maud 11, Stonewall 7 (DISTRICT Tourney at Maud)
• April 23, 2009 — Stonewall 15, Maud 4 (DISTRICT Tourney at Maud)
• April 23, 2009 — Stonewall 8, Maud 0 (DISTRICT Tourney at Maud)
    (finished: 13-18)

Back to Top


NEW LIMA Falconettes

There was no slow-pitch softball at New Lima this season)

Back to Top


SASAKWA  —  Class 2A
Coach: Doug Isaacs
(Sasakwa roster — incomplete)
Ranked #6 in Class 2A

• March 9, 2009 — Sasakwa 10, Strother 4 (Statistics)
• March 10, 2009 — Roff 6, Sasakwa 2 (Roff was #4 in 2A)
• March 10, 2009 — Roff 7, Sasakwa 1 (Roff was #4 in 2A)
• March 16, 2009 — Tupelo 16, Sasakwa 8 (Tupelo was #2 in A)
• March 26, 2009 — Butner 10, Sasakwa 1 (Butner was #7 in A)
• March 26, 2009 — Sasakwa 10, Varnum 1 (Varnum was #12 in A)
• March 30, 2009 — Sasakwa 6, Wewoka 1 (Wewoka was #20 in 4A)
• March 30, 2009 — Sasakwa 11, Wewoka 5 (Wewoka was #20 in 4A)
• March 31, 2009 — Sasakwa 12, Seminole 3 (Box Score) (Seminole is 5A)
• March 31, 2009 — Sasakwa 17, Seminole 4 (Seminole is 5A)
• April 2, 2009 — Sasakwa 12, Maud 3
• April 2, 2009 — Sasakwa 4, Maud 3
• April 6, 2009 — Sasakwa 12, Macomb 0 (LRC Tourney)
• April 6, 2009 — Sasakwa 13, Varnum 1 (LRC Tourney) (Varnum was #14 in A)
• April 6, 2009 — Moss 10, Sasakwa 6 (LRC Tourney) (Moss was #1 in A)
• April 6, 2009 — Sasakwa 14, Varnum 6 (LRC Tourney) (Varnum was #14 in A)
• April 6, 2009 — Moss 12, Sasakwa 2 (LRC Championship) (Moss was #1 in A)
• April 7, 2009 — Sasakwa 11, Seminole 1
• April 7, 2009 — Sasakwa 5, Seminole 0
• April 14, 2009 — Sasakwa 11, Strother 2 (Statistics)
• April 14, 2009 — Sasakwa 7, Strother 3 (Statistics)
• April 15, 2009 — Sasakwa 23, Wanette 6 (Statistics) (Moss Tourney) (Wanette was #13 in A)
• April 15, 2009 — Sasakwa 4, Latta 2 (Statistics) (Moss Tourney) (Latta was #6 in 4A)
• April 20, 2009 — Sasakwa def. Depew (Moss Tourney) (Depew was #9 in 2A)
• April 20, 2009 — Red Oak 3, Sasakwa 2 (Moss Tourney) (Red Oak was #7 in A)
• April 20, 2009 — Moss 9, Sasakwa 0 (Moss Tourney) (Moss was #2 in A)
• April 23, 2009 — Sasakwa 13, Paden 2 (Statistics) (DISTRICT Tourney at Sasakwa)
• April 23, 2009 — Sasakwa 13, Strother 3 (Statistics) (DISTRICT Tourney at Sasakwa)
• April 23, 2009 — Sasakwa 8, Strother 4 (Statistics) (DISTRICT Championship at Sasakwa)
• May 1, 2009 — Oaks Mission 6, Sasakwa 4 (Statistics) (REGIONAL Tourney) (Oaks Mission was #11 in 2A)
• May 1, 2009 — Sasakwa 7, Wetumka 3 (Statistics) (REGIONAL Tourney) (Wetumka was #12 in 2A)
• May 1, 2009 — Sasakwa 5, Oaks Mission 3 (Statistics) (REGIONAL Tourney) (Oaks Mission was #11 in 2A)
• May 13, 2009 — Sasakwa 10, Roff 9 (Statistics) (STATE QUARTERFINAL) (Roff was #3 in 2A)
• May 13, 2009 — Sterling 16, Sasakwa 4 (Statistics) (STATE SEMI-FINAL) (Sterling was #2 in 2A)
    (finished: 24-10)

Back to Top


SEMINOLE Lady Chieftains  —  Class 5A
Coach: Pam Fletcher
(Seminole roster)

• March 10, 2009 — Wewoka 9, Seminole 1 (Statistics)
• March 26, 2009 — Okemah 11, Seminole 3 (Statistics) (Bethel Tourney) (Okemah was #20 in 5A)
• March 30, 2009 — Bethel 11, Seminole 1 (Statistics) (Bethel was #2 in 5A)
• March 31, 2009 — Sasakwa 12, Seminole 3 (Statistics) (Sasakwa was #11 in 2A)
• March 31, 2009 — Sasakwa 17, Seminole 4 (Sasakwa was #11 in 2A)
    (Seminole counted this as a JV game)
• April 1, 2009 — Blanchard 18, Seminole 1 (Statistics) (Bethel Tourney) (Blanchard was #4 in 5A)
• April 3, 2009 — Harrah 12, Seminole 0 (Statistics) (Seminole Fest) (Harrah was #7 in 6A)
• April 3, 2009 — Moss 10, Seminole 0 (Statistics) (Seminole Fest) (Moss was #1 in A)
• April 3, 2009 — Wetumka 6, Seminole 4 (Statistics) (Seminole Fest) (Wetumka was #10 in 2A)
• April 3, 2009 — Seminole 7, Henryetta 5 (Statistics) (Seminole Fest)
• April 6, 2009 — Holdenville 8, Seminole 0 (Statistics) (Holdenville was #16 in 5A)
• April 7, 2009 — Sasakwa 11, Seminole 1 (Statistics) (Sasakwa was #9 in 2A)
• April 7, 2009 — Sasakwa 5, Seminole 0 (Statistics) (Sasakwa was #9 in 2A)
    (Seminole counted this as a JV game)
• April 8, 2009 — Byng 14, Seminole 0 (Statistics)
• April 9, 2009 — Seminole 9, Okemah 7 (Statistics) Holdenville Tourney)
• April 9, 2009 — Holdenville 15, Seminole 8 (Statistics) Holdenville Tourney)
• April 10, 2009 — Seminole 26, Okemah 1 (Statistics) (Holdenville Tourney)
• April 10, 2009 — Prague 5, Seminole 2 (Statistics) (Holdenville Tourney) (Prague was #19 in 4A)
• April 14, 2009 — Little Axe 12, Seminole 0 (Statistics) (Little Axe was #3 in 5A)
• April 14, 2009 — Holdenville 9, Seminole 2 (Statistics)
• April 16, 2009 — Seminole 8, Okemah 7 (Statistics) 66 Conf Tourney)
• April 17, 2009 — Stroud 6, Seminole 5 (Statistics) (66 Conf Tourney)
• April 18, 2009 — Prague 13, Seminole 5 (Statistics) (66 Conf Tourney)
• April 20, 2009 — Seminole 11, Sulphur 2 (Statistics)
• April 20, 2009 — Byng 6, Seminole 3 (Statistics)
• April 21, 2009 — Wewoka 11, Seminole 10 (Statistics) (Wewoka was #14 in 4A)
• April 22, 2009 — Moss 11, Seminole 2 (Statistics) (Moss was #1 in A)
• April 23, 2009 — Prague 8, Seminole 2 (Statistics) (DISTRICT Tourney at Bethel)
• April 23, 2009 — Bethel 12, Seminole 0 (Statistics) (DISTRICT Tourney at Bethel) (Bethel was #1 in 5A)
    (finished: 5-22)

Back to Top


STROTHER Lady Yellowjackets — Class 2A
Coach: Eric Fain
(No Strother roster)

• March 2, 2009 — Strother 11, Wewoka 1 (Box Score)
• March 3, 2009 — Wetumka 5, Strother 4 (Box Score)
• March 5, 2009 — Maud 8, Strother 6 (Box Score)
• March 9, 2009 — Sasakwa 10, Strother 4
• March 26, 2009 — Strother 10, Bowlegs 9 (Box Score) (Wewoka Fest)
• March 26, 2009 — Asher 11, Strother 10 (Wewoka Fest)
• April 6, 2009 — Moss 20, Strother 0 (LRC Tourney) (Moss was #1 in A)
• April 14, 2009 — Sasakwa 11, Strother 2
• April 14, 2009 — Sasakwa 7, Strother 3
• April 16, 2009 — Butner 9, Strother 1
• April 20, 2009 — Varnum 10, Strother 2 (Varnum was #12 in A)
• April 20, 2009 — Varnum 5, Strother 2 (Varnum was #12 in A)
• April 23, 2009 — Strother def. Paden (DISTRICT Tourney)
• April 23, 2009 — Sasakwa 13, Strother 3 (DISTRICT Tourney) (Sasakwa was #9 in 2A)
• April 23, 2009 — Sasakwa 8, Strother 4 (DISTRICT Tourney) (Sasakwa was #9 in 2A)
    (finished: 3-12)

Back to Top


VARNUM Lady Whippets  —  Class A
Coach: Mike Lewis
(Varnum roster)
Ranked #12 in Class A

• March 26, 2009 — Butner 10, Varnum 8 (Butner was #7 in A)
• March 26, 2009 — Sasakwa 10, Varnum 1 (Sasakwa was #9 in 2A)
• March 30, 2009 — Varnum 5, Wetumka 3 (Wetumka was #10 in 2A)
• March 30, 2009 — Wetumka 4, Varnum 3 (Wetumka was #10 in 2A)
• March 31, 2009 — Butner 13, Varnum 3 (Statistics) (Butner was #8 in A)
• March 31, 2009 — Varnum 10, Ripley 2 (Statistics)
• April 2, 2009 — Varnum 14, Ripley 0 (Statistics)
• April 2, 2009 — Varnum 10, Ripley 1 (Statistics)
• April 3, 2009 — Butner 11, Varnum 0 (Statistics) (Butner Tourney) (Butner was #8 in A)
• April 3, 2009 — Varnum 3, Mason 1 (Statistics) (Butner Tourney)
• April 4, 2009 — Varnum 10, Wetumka 7 (Statistics) (Butner Tourney) (Wetumka was #10 in 2A)
• April 4, 2009 — Butner 8, Varnum 0 (Statistics) (Butner Tourney) (Butner was #8 in A)
• April 6, 2009 — Varnum 13, Bowlegs 1 (LRC Tourney)
• April 6, 2009 — Sasakwa 13, Varnum 1 (LRC Tourney)
• April 6, 2009 — Varnum 16, Mason 10 (LRC Tourney)
• April 6, 2009 — Varnum 9, Strother 4 (LRC Tourney)
• April 6, 2009 — Sasakwa 14, Varnum 6 (LRC Tourney) (Sasakwa was #9 in 2A)
• April 7, 2009 — Maud 14, Varnum 10
• April 7, 2009 — Varnum 6, Maud 5
• April 10, 2009 — Varnum 8, Maud 3 (Statistics) (Varnum Tourney)
• April 10, 2009 — Butner 12, Varnum 9 (Statistics) (Varnum Tourney) (Butner was #7 in A)
• April 10, 2009 — Varnum 12, Wetumka 8 (Statistics) (Varnum Tourney) (Wetumka was #13 in 2A)
• April 10, 2009 — Butner 8, Varnum 7 (Statistics) (Varnum Championship) (Butner was #7 in A)
• April 14, 2009 — Varnum 9, Calvin 3 (Statistics)
• April 14, 2009 — Varnum 9, Calvin 0 (Statistics)
• April 17, 2009 — Varnum 11, Cimarron 0 (Hall of Fame Classic) (Cimarron was #12 in A)
• April 18, 2009 — Moore 16, Varnum 0 (Hall of Fame Classic) (Moore was #1 in 6A)
• April 20, 2009 — Varnum 10, Strother 2 (Statistics)
• April 20, 2009 — Varnum 5, Strother 2 (Statistics)
• April 21, 2009 — Varnum 11, Bowlegs 1 (Statistics)
• April 21, 2009 — Varnum 11, Bowlegs 0 (Statistics)
• April 23, 2009 — Varnum 7, C-Douglas 4 (Statistics) (DISTRICT Tourney) (C-Douglas was #15 in A)
• April 23, 2009 — Varnum 10, Carney 0 (Statistics) (DISTRICT Tourney)
• April 23, 2009 — C-Douglas 3, Varnum 2 (Statistics) (DISTRICT Tourney) (C-Douglas was #15 in A)
• April 23, 2009 — Varnum 8, C-Douglas 5 (Statistics) (DISTRICT Tourney) (C-Douglas was #15 in A)
• May 1, 2009 — Red Oak 14, Varnum 2 (Statistics) (REGIONAL Tourney) (Red Oak was #4 in A)
• May 1, 2009 — Cimarron 14, Varnum 9 (Statistics) (REGIONAL Tourney) (Cimarron was #14 in A)
    (finished: 22-15)

Back to Top


WEWOKA Lady Tigers  —  Class 4A
Coach: Stephen Harjo
Asst. Coach: Carla Auld
(Wewoka roster)
Ranked #17 in Class 4A

• March 2, 2009 — Strother 11, Wewoka 1 (Box Score)
• March 3, 2009 — Wewoka 13, Maud 7
• March 9, 2009 — Wewoka 3, Holdenville 2
• March 10, 2009 — Wewoka 9, Seminole 1 (Box Score)
• March 23, 2009 — Wewoka 13, Asher 1 (Statistics)
• March 23, 2009 — Wewoka 8, Asher 4 (Statistics)
• March 24, 2009 — Macomb 2, Wewoka 1
• March 24, 2009 — Wewoka 9, Macomb 0
• March 26, 2009 — Wewoka 11, Wetumka 3 (Statistics) (Wewoka Fest)
• March 26, 2009 — Wewoka 12, Asher 1 (Statistics) (Wewoka Fest)
• March 30, 2009 — Sasakwa 6, Wewoka 1 (Statistics) (Sasakwa was #9 in 2A)
• March 30, 2009 — Sasakwa 11, Wewoka 5 (Statistics) (Sasakwa was #9 in 2A)
• April 2, 2009 — Wewoka 12, Bowlegs 1 (Statistics)
• April 2, 2009 — Wewoka 12, Bowlegs 4 (Statistics)
• April 6, 2009 — Wewoka 12, Asher 9 (Statistics)
• April 8, 2009 — Wewoka 9, Asher 1 (Statistics) Wanette Tourney
• April 8, 2009 — Wewoka 10, Macomb 2 (Statistics) Wanette Tourney
• April 9, 2009 — Wanette 22, Wewoka 7 (Statistics) (Wanette Tourney) (Wanette was #13 in A)
• April 9, 2009 — Wewoka 14, Macomb 0 (Statistics) (Wanette Tourney)
• April 9, 2009 — Wanette 15, Wewoka 6 (Statistics) (Wanette Tourney) (Wanette was #13 in A)
• April 14, 2009 — Maud 3, Wewoka 2 (Statistics)
• April 14, 2009 — Maud 8, Wewoka 5
• April 15, 2009 — Dale 9, Wewoka 7 (Statistics) (Moss Tourney) (Dale was #12 in 4A)
• April 16, 2009 — Wewoka 10, Stuart 2 (Statistics) (Moss Tourney) (Stuart was #9 in 2A)
• April 20, 2009 — Coleman 10, Wewoka 5 (Statistics) (Moss Tourney) (Coleman was #3 in A)
• April 21, 2009 — Wewoka 11, Seminole 10 (Statistics)
• April 23, 2009 — Wewoka 8, Talihina 5 (Statistics) (DISTRICT Tourney)
• April 23, 2009 — Tushka 5, Wewoka 1 (Statistics) (DISTRICT Tourney)
• April 23, 2009 — Tushka 3, Wewoka 2 (Statistics) (DISTRICT Tourney)
    (finished: 17-12)

Back to Top


(The above are high school slow-pitch softball scores for Seminole County, Oklahoma, in the Spring of 2009. Scores compiled by Wil C. Fry, a reporter for The Seminole Producer. Sources for most scores are the coaches; missing scores are those that weren't called in by the coaches. This website is NOT affiliated with The Seminole Producer.)


Softball-Baseball IndexBasketball Index

Back to Top