Page Info
Search Wil C. Fry's Photos on Flickr

Spring 2008 Slow-pitch Softball scores
(Seminole County, Oklahoma)

On This Page:

Other Sports:

Softball Index



BOWLEGS  —  Class 2A
Coach: Jeff Satawake
(Bowlegs roster)

• March 10, 2008 — Vanoss 10, Bowlegs 2 • March 10, 2008 — Bowlegs 9, Vanoss 0
• March 24, 2008 — Bowlegs v. Wewoka (AT Maud) (no results submitted)
• March 24, 2008 — Maud 12, Bowlegs 2
• March 31, 2008 — Bowlegs 6, Paden 1 (LRC Tournament)
• March 31, 2008 — Moss 11, Bowlegs 1 (LRC Tournament)
• March 31, 2008 — Bowlegs 8, Macomb 4 (LRC Tournament)
• March 31, 2008 — Bowlegs 7, Varnum 4 (LRC Tournament)
• March 31, 2008 — Earlsboro 8, Bowlegs 2 (LRC Tournament)
• April 7, 2008 — Bowlegs 9, Sasakwa 2
• April 7, 2008 — Bowlegs 11, Sasakwa 1
• April 10, 2008 — Bowlegs AT Earlsboro
• April 11, 2008 — Bowlegs AT Vanoss
• April 14, 2008 — Bowlegs 4, Strother 3
• April 14, 2008 — Bowlegs 13, Strother 6
• April 15, 2008 — Bowlegs 6, Varnum 5
• April 15, 2008 — Bowlegs 7, Varnum 4
• April 17, 2008 — Maud 7, Bowlegs 6 (DISTRICT TOURNAMENT)
• April 17, 2008 — Bowlegs 20, Macomb 0 (DISTRICT TOURNAMENT)
• April 17, 2008 — Bowlegs 10, Maud 2 (DISTRICT TOURNAMENT)
• April 17, 2008 — Roff 12, Bowlegs 5 (DISTRICT TOURNAMENT)

Back to Top


BUTNER  —  #13 in Class 2A
Coach: Mark Dean
(Butner roster)

• March 1, 2008 — Butner 6, Maud 3 (Butner Festival)
• March 1, 2008 — Butner 9, Community Christian 0 (Butner Festival)
• March 1, 2008 — Butner 12, Weleetka 7 (Butner Festival)
• March 4, 2008 — Butner 7, Strother 4
• March 7, 2008 — Butner 13, Maud 7
• March 10, 2008 — Butner 16, Earlsboro 6
• March 11, 2008 — Butner 15, Carney 1
• March 11, 2008 — Carney 12, Butner 11
• March 14, 2008 — Butner 11, Eufaula 3 (Preston Festival)
• March 14, 2008 — Butner 10, Checotah 1 (Preston Festival)
• March 15, 2008 — Butner 5, Preston 4 (Preston Festival)
• March 15, 2008 — Oktaha 1, Butner 0 (Preston Festival)
• March 15, 2008 — Dewar 3, Butner 1 (Preston Festival)
• March 28, 2008 — Butner 20, Wetumk 15 (Weleetka Tournament)
• March 29, 2008 — Butner 14, Weleetka 10 (Weleetka Tournament)
• March 29, 2008 — Butner 7, Preston 5 (Weleetka Championship)
• March 31, 2008 — Butner v. Carney
• April 1, 2008 — Butner AT Macomb
• April 3-5, 2008 — Butner AT Stonewall Tournament
• April 7, 2008 — Butner AT Wilson
• April 10, 2008 — Butner AT Paden
• April 11-12, 2008 — Butner AT Hall of Fame Festival
• April 14, 2008 — Butner AT Weleetka
• April 15, 2008 — Butner AT Dale
• April 17, 2008 — DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Back to Top


KONAWA  —   #2 in Class 4A
Coach: Jennifer Matthews
(Konawa roster)

• March 11, 2008 — Konawa 15, Latta 7
• March 13, 2008 — McLoud 6, Konawa 5
• March 14, 2008 — Konawa 11, Weleetka 1 (Preston Festival)
• March 14, 2008 — Konawa 4, Preston 4 (Preston Festival)
• March 14, 2008 — Konawa 13, Webbers Falls 1 (Preston Festival)
• March 14, 2008 — Washington 9, Konawa 7 (Preston Festival)
• March 15, 2008 — Leedey 8, Konawa 2 (Preston Festival)
• March 15, 2008 — Konawa 18, Ripley 0 (Preston Festival)
• March 15, 2008 — Konawa 6, Dewar 1 (Preston Festival)
• March 17, 2008 — Konawa 11, Stonewall 1
• March 21, 2008 — Pocola 6, Konawa 5 (Okemah Festival)
• March 21, 2008 — Konawa 13, Savanna 2 (Okemah Festival)
• March 21, 2008 — Konawa 9, Kellyville 1 (Okemah Festival)
• March 22, 2008 — Konawa 12, Morrison 3 (Okemah Festival)
• March 22, 2008 — Konawa 10, Oktaha 0 (Okemah Festival)
• March 22, 2008 — Moss 10, Konawa 0 (Okemah Festival)
• March 24, 2008 — Konawa 13, Byng 6
• March 25, 2008 — Davenport 2, Konawa 1
• March 27, 2008 — Konawa 12, Prague 0 (Holdenville Tournament)
• March 28, 2008 — Konawa 3, Dale 2 (Holdenville Tournament)
• March 29, 2008 — Konawa 20, Seminole 3 (Holdenville Tournament)
• March 29, 2008 — Konawa 11, Oktaha 5 (Holdenville Tournament)
• March 31, 2008 — Konawa AT Byng
• March 31, 2008 — Konawa v. Tupelo (AT Byng)
• April 1, 2008 — Konawa 15, Dale 3
• April 8, 2008 — Konawa 12, Davenport 4
• April 8, 2008 — Washington 5, Konawa 3
• April 10, 2008 — Konawa v. Tupelo
• April 11, 2008 — Konawa 20, Harding Charter Prep 0 (Hall of Fame Classic)
• April 11, 2008 — Konawa 11, Varnum 4 (Hall of Fame Classic)
• April 12, 2008 — Konawa 6, Davenport 4 (Hall of Fame Classic)
• April 12, 2008 — Westmoore 15, Konawa 2 (Hall of Fame Classic)
• April 14, 2008 — Konawa 10, Latta 0
• April 17, 2008 — Konawa 19, Vanoss 1 (DISTRICT TOURNAMENT)
• April 17, 2008 — Konawa 10, Stratford 0 (DISTRICT TOURNAMENT)
• April 17, 2008 — Konawa 9, Stratford 0 (DISTRICT TOURNAMENT)
• April 24, 2008 — Konawa 4, Liberty 2 (REGIONAL TOURNAMENT)
• April 24, 2008 — Okemah 5, Konawa 0 (REGIONAL TOURNAMENT)
• April 24, 2008 — Konawa 12, Stroud 2 (REGIONAL TOURNAMENT)
• April 30, 2008 — Konawa 9, Pocola 3 (STATE QUARTERFINAL)
• April 30, 2008 — Washington 8, Konawa 7 (STATE SEMI-FINAL)
    (27-12-1)

Back to Top


MAUD — Class 2A
Coach: Jeff Parnell
Asst. Coach: Veronica Markovich

• March 1, 2008 — Butner 6, Maud 3 (Butner Festival)
• March 1, 2008 — Maud 6, Community Christian 3 (Butner Festival)
• March 1, 2008 — Weleetka 9, Maud 1 (Butner Festival)
• March 7, 2008 — Butner 13, Maud 7
• March 10, 2008 — Moss 17, Maud 2
• March 10, 2008 — Moss 10, Maud 0
• March 11, 2008 — Bennington 6, Maud 5
• March 24, 2008 — Maud 13, Wewoka 0
• March 24, 2008 — Maud 12, Bowlegs 2
• March 25, 2008 — Maud 6, Earlsboro 3
• March 27, 2008 — Maud 10, Sasakwa 4
• March 27, 2008 — Maud 13, Sasawa 3
• April 8, 2008 — Maud 8, Wapanucka 7
• April 8, 2008 — Maud 15, Mill Creek 4
• April 14, 2008 — Maud AT Wewoka
• April 15, 2008 — Maud v. Macomb
• April 17, 2008 — DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Back to Top


NEW LIMA — #12 in Class 2A
Coach: Gil Turpin



Back to Top


SASAKWA  —  Class A
Coach: Doug Isaacs

• March 27, 2008 — Maud 10, Sasakwa 4
• March 27, 2008 — Maud 13, Sasawa 3
• April 7, 2008 — Bowlegs 9, Sasakwa 2
• April 7, 2008 — Bowlegs 11, Sasakwa 1

Back to Top


SEMINOLE  —  #15 in Class 6A
Coach: Brian Davenport
(Seminole roster)

• March 3, 2008 — Seminole v. Prague (canceled)
• March 4, 2008 — Seminole AT Bridge Creek (canceled)
• March 6, 2008 — Tulsa Union 16, Seminole 4 (Tulsa Union Tournament)
• March 6, 2008 — Sapulpa 9, Seminole 1 (Tulsa Union Tournament)
• March 6, 2008 — Moore 15, Seminole 7 (Tulsa Union Tournament)
• March 7, 2008 — Seminole 13, Coweta 1 (Tulsa Union Tournament)
• March 7, 2008 — Seminole 10, Norman 4 (Tulsa Union Tournament)
• March 10, 2008 — Seminole 9, Okemah 3
• March 11, 2008 — Little Axe 7, Seminole 1
• March 13, 2008 — Chandler 8, Seminole 5 (66 Conf. Tourney)
• March 14, 2008 — Seminole 12, Holdenville 6 (66 Conf. Tourney)
• March 15, 2008 — Seminole 8, Prague 0 (66 Conf. Tourney)
• March 15, 2008 — Chandler 5, Seminole 3 (66 Conf. Tourney)
• March 21, 2008 — Seminole 8, Kellyville 2 (Okemah Festival)
• March 21, 2008 — Heavener 4, Seminole 1 (Okemah Festival)
• March 21, 2008 — Sequoyah-Tahlequah 12, Seminole 4 (Okemah Festival)
• March 22, 2008 — Seminole 12, Weleetka 2 (Okemah Festival)
• March 22, 2008 — Seminole 4, Porum 2 (Okemah Festival)
• March 24, 2008 — Seminole 10, Crooked Oak 0
• March 27, 2008 — Seminole 3, New Lima 2 (Holdenville Tournament)
• March 28, 2008 — Seminole 4, Oktaha 3 (Holdenville Tournament)
• March 29, 2008 — Konawa 20, Seminole 3 (Holdenville Championship)
• April 4, 2008 — Bridge Creek 8, Seminole 4 (Seminole Festival)
• April 5, 2008 — Leedey 12, Seminole 9 (Seminole Festival)
• April 5, 2008 — Harrah 12, Seminole 0 (Seminole Festival)
• April 7, 2008 — Seminole 4, Bethel 0
• April 7, 2008 — Seminole v. Konawa (AT Bethel)
• April 8, 2008 — Seminole v. Little Axe
• April 10, 2008 — Seminole AT Moore
• April 10, 2008 — Seminole v. Purcell AT Moore
• April 11, 2008 — Seminole AT Crooked Oak
• April 14, 2008 — Davenport 6, Seminole 2
• April 15, 2008 — Stroud 3, Seminole 1
• April 17, 2008 — Seminole AT Tecumseh
• April 17, 2008 — Seminole v. Westmoore (AT Tecumseh)
• April 18, 2008 — Seminole AT Harrah
• April 21, 2008 — Seminole v. Edmond Santa Fe
• April 23-26, 2007 — REGIONAL TOURNAMENT

Back to Top


STROTHER — Class 2A
Coach: Eric Fain
(Strother roster)

• March 4, 2008 — Butner 7, Strother 4
• April 14, 2008 — Bowlegs 4, Strother 3
• April 14, 2008 — Bowlegs 13, Strother 6

Back to Top


VARNUM  —  #14 in Class A
Coach: Mike Lewis

• March 13, 2008 — Moss def. Varnum
• March 13, 2008 — Moss def. Varnum
• March 14, 2008 — Varnum 4, Asher 3
• March 14, 2008 — Varnum 11, Asher 1
• March 31, 2008 — Bowlegs 7, Varnum 4 (LRC Tournament)
• April 11, 2008 — Konawa 11, Varnum 4 (Hall of Fame Classic)

Back to Top


WEWOKA  —  Class 3A

• March 24, 2008 — Maud 13, Wewoka 0
• March 23, 2008 — Wewoka v. Bowlegs (at Maud) (no results submitted)

Back to Top


(The above are high school slow-pitch softball scores for Seminole County, Oklahoma, in the Spring of 2008. Scores compiled by Wil C. Fry, a reporter for The Seminole Producer. Sources for most scores are the coaches; missing scores were not called in by the coaches. This website is NOT affiliated with The Seminole Producer.)


Softball IndexBasketball Index

Back to Top