Page Info
Search Wil C. Fry's Photos on Flickr

Spring 2007 Slow-pitch Softball scores
(Seminole County, Oklahoma)

On This Page:

Other Sports:

Softball Index


BOWLEGS  —  Class 2A
Coach: Jeff Satawake
(Bowlegs roster)

• March 9, 2007 — Stonewall 7, Bowlegs 5
• March 9, 2007 — Bowlegs 19, Stonewall 4
• March 15, 2007 — Bowlegs 7, Wanette 5
• March 15, 2007 — Bowlegs 4, Wanette 0
• March 16, 2007 — Bowlegs 7, Asher 0
• March 27, 2007 — Bowlegs 10, Sasakwa 0
• March 27, 2007 — Bowlegs 6, Sasakwa 2
• April 2, 2007 — Bowlegs 25 Macomb 0 (LRC Tourney)
• April 2, 2007 — New Lima 9, Bowlegs 1 (LRC Tourney)
• April 2, 2007 — Bowlegs 7, Paden 2 (LRC Tourney)
• April 2, 2007 — Varnum 9, Bowlegs 1 (LRC Tourney)
• April 5, 2007 — Sulphur 8, Bowlegs 0 (Stonewall Tourney)
• April 5, 2007 — Bowlegs 7, El Reno 2 (Stonewall Tourney)
• April 6, 2007 — Dale 2, Bowlegs 1 (Stonewall Tourney)
• April 10, 2007 — Tecumseh 9, Bowlegs 1
• April 10, 2007 — Bowlegs 9, Tecumseh 0
• April 12, 2007 — Bowlegs 5, Dale 3
• April 12, 2007 — Wayne 5, Bowlegs 1
• April 16, 2007 — Bowlegs 5, Asher 0
(13-7 at end of regular season)
• April 19, 2007 — New Lima 3, Bowlegs 2 (District playoffs at Wetumka)
• April 19, 2007 — Bowlegs 4, Stuart 2 (District playoffs at Wetumka)
• April 19, 2007 — Wetumka 5, Bowlegs 4 (District playoffs at Wetumka)
(Finished 14-9)

Back to Top


BUTNER  —  #7 in Class A
Coach: Mark Dean
(Butner roster)

• March 1, 2007 — Butner 4, Weleetka 1
• March 3, 2007 — Butner 18, Weleetka 6
• March 3, 2007 — Butner 21, Community Christian 3
• March 6, 2007 — Butner 6, Wetumka 0
• March 8, 2007 — Butner 14, Mason 2
• March 9, 2007 — Butner 15, Agra 4
• March 12, 2007 — Butner 7, Stonewall 2 (Stonewall was #13 in 2A)
• March 15, 2007 — Butner 6, Dewar 6 (Dewar was #12 in 3A)
• March 15, 2007 — Wetumka 3, Butner 2
• March 16, 2007 — Butner 12, Midway 2
• March 16, 2007 — Stillwell 10, Butner 2
• March 16, 2007 — Butner 8, Ripley 7 (Ripley was #7 in 3A)
• March 17, 2007 — Butner 13, Checotah 1 (Checotah was #14 in 5A)
• March 17, 2007 — Webbers Falls 7, Butner 1
• March 17, 2007 — Haskell 4, Butner 1 (Haskell was #11 in 4A)
• March 23, 2007 — Butner 7, Preston 3 (Preson was #10 in 4A)
• March 23, 2007 — Butner 14, Porum 13
• April 6, 2007 — Tupelo 11, Butner 1 (Hall of Fame Classic) (Tupelo was #2 in A)
• April 11, 2007 — Depew 7, Butner 2 (Moss Invitational) (Depew was #5 in 3A)
(record unknown at end of regular season)
• April 19, 2007 — Butner 15, Mason 0 (District playoffs at Butner)
• April 19, 2007 — Butner 14, Carney 2 (District playoffs at Butner)
• April 19, 2007 — Butner 10, Carney 0 (District championship at Butner)
• April 26, 2007 — Butner 15, Varnum 5 (Regional playoffs at Red Oak)
• April 26, 2007 — Red Oak 11, Butner 0 (Regional playoffs at Red Oak)
• April 26, 2007 — Butner 10, Varnum 9 (Regional playoffs at Red Oak)
• May 2, 2007 — #2 Tupelo 9, Butner 0 (State Tournament at Hall of Fame Stadium)

Back to Top


KONAWA  —  #5 in Class 4A
Coach: Jennifer Matthews
(Konawa roster)

• March 15, 2007 — McLoud 4, Konawa 2 (McLoud was #13 in 5A)
• March 16, 2007 — Latta 2, Konawa 1 (Latta was #5 in 4A)
• March 23, 2007 — Konawa 11, Tecumseh 10 (Tecumseh was #7 in 6A)
• March 24, 2007 — Oktaha 4, Konawa 3 (Oktaha was #2 in 4A)
• March 24, 2007 — Konawa 7, Okemah 1 (Okemah was #8 in 4A)
• March 24, 2007 — Konawa 3, Jay 1 (Jay was #14 in 6A)
• March 24, 2007 — Konawa 3, Roland 2 (Roland was #4 in 5A)
• April 2, 2007 — Konawa 10, Holdenville 0
• April 3, 2007 — Konawa 12, Latta 3 (Latta was #5 in 4A)
• April 4, 2007 — Konawa 4, Seminole 2 (Holdenville Tournament)
• April 4, 2007 — Konawa 3, Holdenville 2 (Holdenville Tournament)
• April 4, 2007 — New Lima 10, Konawa 0 (Holdenville Tournament)
• April 4, 2007 — Moss 10, Konawa 9 (Holdenville Tournament) (Moss was #3 in Class A)
• April 6, 2007 — Konawa 8, Hartshorne 7 (Washington Tourney) (Hartshorne was #11 in Class 5A)
• April 6, 2007 — Konawa 12, Mangum 11 (Washington Tourney) (Mangum was #7 in Class 4A)
• April 6, 2007 — Washington 12, Konawa 0 (Washington Tourney) (Washington was #1 in Class 4A)
• April 7, 2007 — Red Oak 6, Konawa 5 (Washington Tourney) (Red Oak was #1 in Class A)
• April 9, 2007 — Bethel 15, Konawa 0 (Bethel was #6 in 5A)
• April 10, 2007 — Washington 11, Konawa 0 (Washington was #1 in 4A)
• April 12, 2007 — Anadarko 6, Konawa 5 (Westmoore Tourney) (Anadarko was #7 in 6A)
• April 12, 2007 — Harrah 10, Konawa 1 (Westmoore Tourney) (Harrah was #9 in 6A)
• April 12, 2007 — Norman 4, Konawa 1 (Westmoore Tourney) (Norman was #15 in 6A)
• April 16, 2007 — Konawa 12, Byng 0
(11-11 at end of regular season)
• April 19, 2007 — Konawa 12, Dale 0 (District playoffs at Konawa)
• April 19, 2007 — Konawa 11, Crescent 0 (District playoffs at Konawa)
• April 19, 2007 — Konawa 11, Crescent 0 (District championship at Konawa)
• April 23, 2007 — Wayne 5, Konawa 4 (Wayne was #2 in Class 3A)
(14-12)
• April 26, 2007 — Healdton 2, Konawa 1 (Regional at Konawa) (Healdton was #13 in 4A)
• April 26, 2007 — Latta 6, Konawa 5 (Regional at Konawa) (Latta was #8 in 4A)

Back to Top


MAUD — Class 2A
Coach: Tim Darr
(Maud roster)

• March 8, 2007 — Maud 4, Macomb 3
• March 8, 2007 — Macomb 3, Maud 2
• March 12, 2007 — Weleetka 14, Maud 2
• April 9, 2007 — Wanette 12, Maud 0
• April 9, 2007 — Wanette 13, Maud 4
(Regular season record is unknown)
• April 20, 2007 — Maud 5, Macomb 2 (District playoffs at Roff)
• April 20, 2007 — Roff 10, Maud 0 (District playoffs at Roff) (Roff was #7 in 2A)
• April 20, 2007 — Wanette 20, Maud 2 (District playoffs at Roff)

Back to Top


NEW LIMA — Class 2A
Coach: Gil Turpin
(New Lima roster)

• March 8, 2007 — Moss 9, New Lima 0 (Moss was #2 in A)
• April 2, 2007 — New Lima 7, Strother 0 (LRC Tourney)
• April 2, 2007 — New Lima 9, Bowlegs 1 (LRC Tourney)
• April 2, 2007 — Moss 10, New Lima 0 (LRC Tourney) (Moss was #3 in A)
• April 2, 2007 — Varnum 6, New Lima 5 (LRC Tourney - third place) (Varnum was #14 in A)
• April 4, 2007 — New Lima 10, Konawa 0 (Holdenville Tourney) (Konawa was #6 in 4A)
• April 4, 2007 — Oktaha 3, New Lima 2 (Holdenville Tourney) (Oktaha was #3 in 4A)
• April 4, 2007 — Moss 12, New Lima 0 (Holdenville Tourney) (Moss was #3 in A)
• April 5, 2007 — New Lima 15, Sasakwa 0 (Varnum Tourney)
• April 5, 2007 — New Lima 6, Depew 5 (Varnum Tourney) (Depew was #5 in 3A)
• April 5, 2007 — New Lima 3, Chandler 1 (Varnum Tourney) (Chandler was #15 in 5A)
• April 5, 2007 — New Lima 8, Chandler 7 (Varnum Tourney) (Chandler was #15 in 5A)
• April 11, 2007 — Wanette 7, New Lima 3 (Moss Tourney)
(record unknown at end of season)
• April 19, 2007 — New Lima 3, Bowlegs 2 (District playoffs at Wetumka)
• April 19, 2007 — New Lima 8, Wetumka 5 (District playoffs at Wetumka)
• April 19, 2007 — Wetumka 7, New Lima 5 (District playoffs at Wetumka)
• April 19, 2007 — New Lima 14, Wetumka 2 (District championship at Wetumka)
• April 26, 2007 — Ft. Cobb-Broxton 8, New Lima 4 (Regional at Ft. Cobb-Broxton)
• April 26, 2007 — Turner 5, New Lima 4 (Regional at Ft. Cobb-Broxton)

Back to Top


SASAKWA  —  Class A
Coach: Doug Isaacs
(Sasakwa roster)

• March 27, 2007 — Bowlegs 10, Sasakwa 0
• March 27, 2007 — Bowlegs 6, Sasakwa 2
• April 2, 2007 — Macomb def. Sasakwa (LRC Tourney)
• April 2, 2007 — Strother def. Sasakwa (LRC Tourney)
• April 5, 2007 — New Lima 15, Sasakwa 0 (Varnum Tourney)
• April 5, 2007 — Sasakwa 4, Wewoka 3 (Varnum Tourney)
• April 5, 2007 — Wetumka 12, Sasakwa 0 (Varnum Tourney) (Wetumka was #14 in 2A)
(Several games missing)
• April __, 2007 — (District playoffs at Tupelo)

Back to Top


SEMINOLE  —  Class 6A
Coach: Gary McNutt
(Seminole roster)

• March _, 2007 — Tulsa Union def. Seminole (T. Union was #7 in 6A)
• March _, 2007 — Sapulpa def. Seminole
• March _, 2007 — Coweta def. Seminole (Coweta was #12 in 6A)
• March 8, 2007 — Moore 19, Seminole 0 (Moore was #1 in 6A)
• March _, 2007 — ____ def. Seminole
• March 12, 2007 — Prague 3, Seminole 0 (Prague was #2 in 5A)
• March 12, 2007 — Seminole 10, Holdenville 7
• March 15, 2007 — Seminole 15, Perkins 0
• March 16, 2007 — Okemah 13, Seminole 1 (Okemah was #8 in 4A)
• March 17, 2007 — Seminole 12, Byng 1
• March 17, 2007 — Stroud 5, Seminole 0
• March 26, 2007 — Bethel 11, Seminole 1 (Bethel was #7 in 5A)
• March 26, 2007 — Seminole 14, Noble 2
• March 29, 2007 — Seminole 12, Moss 2 (Holdenville Tournament) (Moss was #3 in A)
• April 2, 2007 — Seminole 15, Crooked Oak 5
• April 3, 2007 — Okemah 1, Seminole 0 (Okemah was #8 in 4A)
• April 4, 2007 — Prague 6, Seminole 2 (Holdenville Tournament) (Prague was #2 in 5A)
• April 4, 2007 — Konawa 4, Seminole 2 (Holdenville Tournament) (Konawa was #6 in 4A)
• April 6, 2007 — Seminole 6, Wanette 2 (Seminole Tourney)
• April 6, 2007 — Harrah 5, Seminole 4 (Seminole Tourney) (Harrah was #9 in 6A)
• April 7, 2007 — Seminole 16, Crooked Oak 0 (Seminole Tourney)
• April 7, 2007 — Seminole 2, Leedey 1 (Seminole Tourney) (Leedey was #4 in A)
• April 10, 2007 — Harrah 5, Seminole 1 (Harrah was #9 in 6A)
• April 10, 2007 — Seminole 7, El Reno 6
• April 12, 2007 — Tecumseh 7, Seminole 5
• April 16, 2007 — Seminole 5, Perkins-Tryon 0
• April 17, 2007 — Prague 10, Seminole 3 (Prague was #2 in 5A)
• April 19, 2007 — Seminole 6, Purcell 5
(12-16 at end of regular season)
• April 26, 2007 — Muskogee 4, Seminole 1 (Regional at McLoud) (Muskogee was #8 in 6A
• April 26, 2007 — Harrah 8, Seminole 2 (Regional at McLoud) (Harrah was #6 in 6A)

Back to Top


STROTHER — Class 2A
Coach: Mike McKee

• March 26, 2007 — Strother v. Paden (outcome unknown)
• April 2, 2007 — New Lima 7, Strother 0 (LRC Tourney)
• April 2, 2007 — Strother def. Sasakwa (LRC Tourney)
• April 2, 2007 — Varnum 17, Strother 4 (LRC Tourney)
• April __, 2007 — (District playoffs at Davenport)

Back to Top


VARNUM  —  ranked #13 in Class A
Coach: Dax Simon

• March 5, 2007 — Wanette 6, Varnum 2
• March 5, 2007 — Wanette 6, Varnum 5
• March 15, 2007 — Moss 4, Varnum 0
• March 26, 2007 — Depew 4, Varnum 3
• March 26, 2007 — Depew 10, Varnum 6
• March 27, 2007 — Varnum 8, Gore 2
• March 27, 2007 — Varnum 12, Schulter 0
• April 2, 2007 — Varnum 16, Paden 3 (LRC Tourney)
• April 2, 2007 — Moss 14, Varnum 1 (LRC Tourney)
• April 2, 2007 — Varnum 17, Strother 4 (LRC Tourney)
• April 2, 2007 — Varnum 9, Bowlegs 1 (LRC Tourney)
• April 2, 2007 — Varnum 6, New Lima 5 (LRC Tourney)
• April 2, 2007 — Moss 9, Varnum 1 (LRC Tourney - runner-up)
• April 5, 2007 — Varnum 14, Macomb 0 (Varnum Tourney)
• April 5, 2007 — Wetumka 3, Varnum 0 (Varnum Tourney) (Wetumka was #14 in 2A)
• April 5, 2007 — Varnum 3, Agra 0 (Varnum Tourney)
• April 5, 2007 — Varnum 4, Depew 2 (Varnum Tourney) (Depew was #5 in 3A)
• April 5, 2007 — Varnum 9, Wetumka 6 (Varnum Tourney) (Wetumka was #14 in 2A)
• April 5, 2007 — Chandler 6, Varnum 2 (Varnum Tourney) (Chandler was #15 in 5A)
(regular season record is unknown)
• April __, 2007 — (District championship)
• April 26, 2007 — Butner 15, Varnum 5 (Regional playoffs at Red Oak) (Butner was #7 in A)
• April 26, 2007 — Varnum 7, Battiest 3 (Regional playoffs at Red Oak)
• April 26, 2007 — Butner 10, Varnum 9 (Regional playoffs at Red Oak) (Butner was #7 in A)

Back to Top


WEWOKA — Class 4A
Coach: Charles Kemp
(Wewoka roster)

March 12, 2007 — Wanette 15, Wewoka 0
March 12, 2007 — Wanette 9, Wewoka 0
April 5, 2007 — Depew 10, Wewoka 0 (Varnum Tourney) (Depew was #5 in 3A)
April 5, 2007 — Wewoka 8, Macomb 2 (Varnum Tourney)
April 5, 2007 — Sasakwa 4, Wewoka 3 (Varnum Tourney)
April 1_, 2007 — (District playoffs at Latta)

Back to Top


(The above are high school slow-pitch softball scores for Seminole County, Oklahoma, in the Spring of 2007. Scores compiled by Wil C. Fry, a reporter for The Seminole Producer. Sources for most scores are the coaches; any missing scores were not called in by the coaches. This website is NOT affiliated with The Seminole Producer.)


Softball IndexTrack and Field IndexBasketball Index

Back to Top