Page Info
2007 Little River
Conference Tournament

High School Basketball
(Dec. 3-8, 2007)

The 2007 Little River Conference Tournament was held Dec. 3-8, 2007, at Seminole State College, in Seminole, Oklahoma. The 10 schools of the Little River Conference each sent boys' and girls' teams to participate. This page contains pictures and information from the tournament.


THE WINNERS
(Click the thumbnails to see the larger images)

Boys
Champions
Mason Eagles
Mason
Eagles
2nd Place
New Lima Falcons
New Lima
Falcons
3rd Place
Earlsboro Wildcats
Earlsboro
Wildcats
Consolation
Paden Pirates
Paden
Pirates

Girls
Champions
Varnum Lady Whippets
Varnum
Lady Whippets
2nd Place
New Lima Falconettes
New Lima
Falconettes
3rd Place
Sasakwa Lady Vikings
Sasakwa
Lady Vikings
Consolation
Bowlegs Lady Bison
Bowlegs
Lady Bison

All-Tournament Teams
Boys Girls
All-Tourney All-Tourney

Photos from the 2007 LRC Tournament


THE GAMES

Monday's Games:
(girls)   • Earlsboro Lady Wildcats 45, Paden Lady Pirates 32 •
(boys)   • Bowlegs Bison 67, Moss Pirates 30 •
(girls)   • Sasakwa Lady Vikings 49, Moss Lady Pirates 39 •
(boys)   • Earlsboro Wildcats 69, Paden Pirates 55 •
(girls)   • Bowlegs Lady Bison 53, Strother Lady Jackets 41 •

Photos from Monday's games

Tuesday's Games:
(boys)   • Macomb Hornets 59, Sasakwa Vikings 54 •
(girls)   • Mason Lady Eagles 59, Macomb Lady Hornets 37 •
(boys)   • Strother Yellowjackets 67, Varnum Whippets 59 •
(girls)   • Varnum Lady Whippets 54, Earlsboro Lady Wildcats 27 •
(boys)   • New Lima Falcons 80, Bowlegs Bison 52 •

Photos from Tuesday's games

Wednesday's Games:
(girls)   • Moss Lady Pirates 48, Paden Lady Pirates 43 •
(boys)   • Mason Eagles 67, Macomb Hornets 46 •
(girls)   • New Lima Falconettes 65, Bowlegs Lady Bison 39 •
(boys)   • Varnum Whippets 56, Moss Pirates 39 •
(girls)   • Macomb Lady Hornets 49, Strother Lady Jackets 35 •

Photos from Wednesday's games

Thursday's Games:
(boys)   • Paden Pirates 64, Sasakwa Vikings 45 •
(girls)   • Varnum Lady Whippets 47, Sasakwa Lady Vikings 41 •
(boys)   • New Lima Falcons 60, Strother Yellowjackets 36 •
(girls)   • New Lima Falconettes 60, Mason Lady Eagles 59 •
(boys)   • Mason Eagles 79, Earlsboro Wildcats 77 (2xOT) •

Photos from Thursday's games

Friday's Games:
(girls)   • Earlsboro Lady Wildcats 44, Macomb Lady Hornets 34 •
(boys)   • Paden Pirates 65, Bowlegs Bison 54 •
(girls)   • Bowlegs Lady Bison 59, Moss Lady Pirates 46 •
(boys)   • Macomb Hornets 60, Varnum Whippets 52 •

Photos from Friday's games

Saturday's Trophy Games:
Photos from Saturday's games

Girls Consolation Game:
• Bowlegs Lady Bison 67, Earlsboro Lady Wildcats 54 •
        —Bowlegs Lady Bison with trophy

Boys Consolation Game:
• Paden Pirates 52, Macomb Hornets 43 •
        —Paden Pirates with trophy

Girls Third Place Game:
Sasakwa Lady Vikings 64, Mason Lady Eagles 59 •
        —Sasakwa Lady Vikings with trophy

Boys Third Place Game:
• Earlsboro Wildcats 89, Strother Yellowjackets 43 •
        —Earlsboro Wildcats with trophy

Girls Championship:
Varnum Lady Whippets 45, New Lima Falconettes 42 (OT) •
        —Varnum Lady Whippets with trophy
        —New Lima Falconettes with trophy

Boys Championship:
• Mason Eagles 52, New Lima Falcons 34 •
        —Mason Eagles with trophy
        —New Lima Falcons with trophy


(Pictures of the Winners)

HIGH SCORERS
Single-game totals above 15 points
(Points, player, school, date, opponent)
BOYS GIRLS
31 Brett Miller, Varnum (12/4 Strother)
26 Chip Montgomery, Mason (12/8 NL)
25 Brian Kader, Strother (12/8 Earlsboro)
25 Terrance Stargell, Earlsboro (12/6 Mason)
24 Robert Osif, Earlsboro (12/8 Strother)
24 Brian Kader, Strother (12/4 Varnum)
23 Caleb Crenshaw, Paden (12/7 Bowlegs)
23 Kolin Jones, Earlsboro (12/6 Mason)
23 Jonathan Allen, NL (12/4 Bowlegs)
22 Caleb Crenshaw, Paden(12/8 Macomb)
22 Brett Miller, Varnum (12/7 Macomb)
22 Brett Miller, Varnum (12/5 Moss)
21 Patrick Bryan, Earlsboro (12/8 Strother)
21 Edmond Howell, Macomb (12/4 Sasakwa)
21 Kolin Jones, Earlsboro (12/3 Paden)
20 Brian Kader, Strother (12/6 NL)
20 Chris Allen, Sasakwa (12/4 Macomb)
20 Robert Osif, Earlsboro (12/3 Paden)
19 Caleb Crenshaw, Paden (12/3 Earlsboro)
18 James Turney, Macomb (12/5 Mason)
18 Steven Wolf, NL (12/4 Bowlegs)
18 Tyler Porter, Strother (12/4 Varnum)
18 Tanner Sturgeon, Varnum (12/4 Strother)
17 Dillion Worley, Mason (12/6 Earlsboro)
16 James Turney, Macomb (12/7 Varnum)
16 Dale Montgomery, Mason (12/6 Earlsboro)
16 Robert Osif, Earlsboro (12/6 Mason)
16 Rexton Hailey, NL (12/4 Bowlegs)
16 Dominic Wicker, Bowlegs (12/4 NL)
16 Nathan Harrod, Bowlegs (12/3 Moss)
16 Kyle Berryhill, Moss (12/3 Bowlegs)
15 Ryan Bilyeu, Paden (12/7 Bowlegs)
15 Caleb Crenshaw, Paden (12/6 Sasakwa)
15 John Choate, Sasakwa (12/6 Paden)
15 Mark Rhea, Macomb (12/5 Mason)
15 James Turney, Macomb (12/4 Sasakwa)
15 Nathan Herrod, Bowlegs (12/4 NL)
26 Mandy Mitchell, Macomb (12/5 Strother)
21 Courtney Hobia, NL (12/8 Varnum)
21 Megan Maloy, Earlsboro (12/7 Macomb)
20 Kristy Hill, Bowlegs (12/7 Moss)
20 Bailee Cartwright, Moss (12/7 Bowlegs)
20 Courtney Hobia, NL (12/5 Bowlegs)
20 Kodi Morrison, Varnum (12/4 Earlsboro)
19 Kristy Hill, Bowlegs (12/3 Strother)
18 Kodi Morrison, Varnum (12/8 NL)
18 Cerissa Palmer, Sasakwa (12/8 Mason)
18 Jacklyn Nail, Sasakwa (12/8 Mason)
18 Jacklyn Nail, Sasakwa (12/3 Moss)
17 Nessa Tiger, Mason (12/8 Sasakwa)
17 Kristy Hill, Bowlegs (12/8 Earlsboro)
17 Amanda Hicks, Mason (12/6 NL)
17 Megan Robinson, Paden (12/5 Moss)
16 Nikki Nail, Sasakwa (12/8 Mason)
16 Tara Satawake, Earlsboro (12/8 Bowlegs)
16 Wynter Wind, Bowlegs (12/7 Moss)
16 Kelsi Vass, Varnum (12/6 Sasakwa)
16 Brianna Spottedcrow, NL (12/6 Mason)
16 Kyra Underwood, Moss (12/5 Paden)
15 Carrie Pierce, Bowlegs (12/8 Earlsboro)
15 C.J. Palmer, Sasakwa (12/3 Moss)
15 Calli Wood, Strother (12/3 Bowlegs)
HIGH SCORERS
(Best averages, including weekly totals)
BOYS GIRLS
25.00 Brett Miller, Varnum (75 pts / 3 games)
23.00 Brian Kader, Strother (69 pts / 3 games)
20.00 Robert Osif, Earlsboro (60 pts / 3 games)
19.00 Caleb Crenshaw, Paden (76 pts / 4 games)
18.00 Kolin Jones, Earlsboro (54 pts / 3 games)
17.33 T. Stargell, Earlsboro (52 pts / 3 games)
17.00 Chip Montgomery, Mason (51 pts / 3 games)
17.00 Chris Allen, Sasakwa (34 pts / 2 games)
14.33 Jonathan Allen, NL (43 pts / 3 games)
14.25 James Turney, Macomb (57 pts / 4 games)
14.00 Kyle Berryhill, Moss (26 pts / 2 games)
13.67 Steven Wolf, NL (41 pts / 3 games)
13.33 Nathan Herrod, Bowlegs (40 pts / 3 games)
12.00 Darien Carter, Bowlegs (36 pts / 3 games)
11.67 Dillion Worley, Mason (35 pts / 3 games)
11.25 Ryan Bilyeu, Paden (45 pts / 4 games)
11.00 T. Sturgeon, Varnum (33 pts / 3 games)
10.75 Edmond Howell, Macomb (43 pts / 4 games)
10.00 Rexton Hailey, NL (30 pts / 3 games)
17.33 Kodi Morrison, Varnum (52 pts / 3 games)
16.67 Courtney Hobia, NL (50 pts / 3 games)
16.33 Mandy Mitchell, Macomb (49 pts / 3 games)
16.00 Jacklyn Nail, Sasakwa (48 pts / 3 games)
16.00 Kristy Hill, Bowlegs (64 pts / 4 games)
13.00 Kelsi Vass, Varnum (37 pts / 3 games)
12.67 B. Cartwright, Moss (38 pts / 3 games)
12.33 Keri Rowan, Mason (37 pts / 3 games)
12.33 Nessa Tiger, Mason (37 pts / 3 games)
11.67 C.J. Palmer, Sasakwa (35 pts / 3 games)
11.50 B. Russell, Strother (23 pts / 2 games)
11.25 C. Pierce, Bowlegs (45 pts / 4 games)
11.00 Kyra Underwood, Moss (33 pts / 3 games)
11.00 Calli Wood, Strother (22 pts / 2 games)
10.75 Megan Maloy, Earlsboro (43 pts / 4 games)
10.67 B. Spottedcrow, NL (32 pts / 3 games)
10.00 C. Palmer, Sasakwa (30 pts / 3 games)



Basketball Index2007-08 Basketball Central2006-07 Basketball Central