Home
Blogs
Videos
Poetry
Fiction
Sports
Photos
Reviews
Death Stats
Links
Rebecca
Benjamin
About Wil
Page Credit
Related Pages:

See Also:

2006 Little River

Conference Tournament

High school basketball

(Dec. 4-9, 2006)

The 2006 Little River Conference Tournament was held Dec. 4-9, 2006, at Seminole State College, in Seminole, Oklahoma. The 10 schools of the Little River Conference each sent boys' and girls' teams to participate. This page contains pictures and information from the tournament.

See List of Games and Results
See All Photos from the 2006 Tourney

(All photographs copyright 2006 by Wil C. Fry)

THE WINNERS

(Click the thumbnails to see the larger images)

Boys
Champions
LRC Champions (boys)
Varnum Whippets
2nd Place
Earlsboro Wildcats
3rd Place
Mason Eagles
Consolation
Paden Pirates
Girls
Champions
LRC Champions (girls)
New Lima Falconettes
2nd Place
Mason Lady Eagles
3rd Place
Third Place (girls)
Bowlegs Lady Bison
Consolation
Varnum Lady Whippets
ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAMS
Boys Girls
LRC All-Tournament Team (boys) LRC All-Tournament Team (girls)
Photos from the 2006 LRC Tournament

THE GAMES

Monday's Games:

Macomb Lady Hornets 55, Sasakwa Lady Vikings 44
Macomb Hornets 64, Sasakwa Vikings 34
Moss Lady Pirates 54, Strother Lady Jackets 45
Mason Eagles 50, Paden Pirates 41
Varnum Lady Whippets 57, Earlsboro Lady Wildcats 46

Tuesday's Games:

Strother Yellowjackets 85, Bowlegs Bison 49
Bowlegs Lady Bison 56, Paden Lady Pirates 53
New Lima Falcons 65, Moss Pirates 44
New Lima Falconettes 71, Macomb Lady Hornets 16
Earlsboro Wildcats 80, Macomb Hornets 42

Wednesday's Games:

Sasakwa Lady Vikings 53, Strother Lady Jackets 41
Varnum Whippets 71, Strother Yellowjackets 43
Mason Lady Eagles 50, Varnum Lady Whippets 49
Moss Pirates 52, Sasakwa Vikings 31
Paden Lady Pirates 63, Earlsboro Lady Wildcats 32

Thursday's Games:

Paden Pirates 70, Bowlegs Bison 31
New Lima Falconettes 59, Moss Lady Pirates 41
Earlsboro Wildcats 69, New Lima Falcons 38
Mason Lady Eagles 56, Bowlegs Lady Bison 55 (OT)
Varnum Whippets 69, Mason Eagles 43

Friday's Games:

Paden Lady Pirates 41, Macomb Lady Hornets 35
Paden Pirates 60, Macomb Hornets 51 (OT)
Varnum Lady Whippets 49, Sasakwa Lady Vikings 47
Strother Yellowjackets 42, Moss Pirates 39

Saturday's Trophy Games:


Girls Consolation Game:
Varnum Lady Whippets 55, Paden Lady Pirates 41

Boys Consolation Game:
Paden Pirates 51, Strother Yellowjackets 46 (OT)

Girls Third Place Game:
Bowlegs Lady Bison 50, Moss Lady Pirates 49

Boys Third Place Game:
Mason Eagles 71, New Lima Falcons 63

Girls Championship:
New Lima Falconettes 53, Mason Lady Eagles 42

Boys Championship:
Varnum Whippets 50, Earlsboro Wildcats 47

Back to the top


To contact Wil C. Fry:
email image
Please include your name and contact info for source confirmation.

Back to the top