Home
Blogs
Videos
Poetry
Fiction
Sports
Photos
Reviews
Death Stats
Links
Rebecca
Benjamin
About Wil
Page Credit
Related Pages:

See Also:

Basketball 2008-09

High school, Seminole County, Okla.

This season includes:

1 STATE CHAMPION, 1 STATE FINALIST,
1 STATE SEMI-FINALIST, 2 STATE QUARTERFINALISTS,
10 Tournament Champions, 16 Tournament Runners-up,
8 Tournament 3rd Place, 5 Tournament Consolation Winners

Seminole
Chieftains

reg. season 7-14
District Runner-up
Finished: 8-16
Wewoka
Tigers

reg. season 5-14
District Runner-up
Finished: 6-16
Konawa
Tigers

reg. season 3-18
District Champs
Finished: 4-20
Maud
Tigers

reg. season 1-18
Finished: 1-19
Bowlegs
Bison

Bowlegs 3rd Place
reg. season 7-15
District Runnerup
Finished: 8-17
Seminole
Lady Chiefs

(#13 in Class 4A *)
Bristow 3rd Place
66 Conf. runner-up
reg. season 16-6
District Champs
Finished: 17-8
Wewoka
Lady Tigers

Bowlegs Runner-up
reg. season 6-14
District Runner-up
Finished: 7-16
Konawa
Lady Tigers

(#10 in Class 2A *)
Mid-America 7th Place
Wayne 3rd Place
reg. season 13-8
District Champs
Regional Runner-up
Finished: 15-10
Maud
Lady Tigers

reg. season 4-15
Finished: 4-16
Bowlegs
Lady Bison

Bowlegs 3rd Place
reg. season 5-16
Finished: 5-17
Sasakwa
Vikings

reg. season 4-17
Finished: 4-18
New Lima
Falcons

(#14 in Class B *)
LRC Runnerup
New Lima Runnerup
Tupelo 3rd Place
reg. season 17-8
District Runnerup
Finished: 19-10
Varnum
Whippets

LRC Consolation
Tupelo Consolation
reg. season 10-14
Finished: 10-15
Butner
Eagles

Wilson 3rd Place
Butner Runner-up
reg. season 12-10
Finished: 12-11
Strother
Yellowjackets

Bowlegs Runner-up
reg. season 18-6
District Runner-up
Finished: 19-8
Sasakwa
Lady Vikings

(#6 in Class B *)
LRC Runner-up
New Lima Runner-up
Bowlegs Champs
reg. season 18-4
District Champs
Regional Champs
Area Consolation
State Quarterfinalist
Finished: 23-6
New Lima
Falconettes

(#10 in Class B *)
LRC Consolation
Tupelo 3rd Place
reg. season 19-7
District Runner-up
Finished: 21-9
Varnum
Lady Whippets

(#1 in Class B *)
LRC Champions
Tupelo Champions
reg. season 22-1
District Champs
Regional Champs
Area Consolation
State Quarterfinalist
State Semi-finalist
State Finalist
STATE CHAMPS
Finished: 30-2
Butner
Lady Eagles

Butner 3rd Place
reg. season 7-16
Finished 7-17
Strother
Lady Jackets

reg. season 5-18
Finished: 5-19

* highest ranking attained on coaches poll during season


Seminole County Summary (2008-09)

(10 boys' teams, 10 girls teams)

BOYS OVERALL GIRLS
Regular Season: 84-134
(3 teams with winning records)
Playoff Record: 7-16
(0 teams with winning records)
Overall Season: 91-150
(3 teams with winning records)
Regular Season: 199-239
(8 teams with winning records)
Playoff Record: 26-31
(2 teams with winning records)
Overall Season: 225-270
(8 teams with winning records)
Regular Season: 115-105
(5 teams with winning records)
Playoff Record: 19-15
(2 teams with winning records)
Overall Season: 134-120
(5 teams with winning records)

To contact Wil C. Fry:
email image
Please include your name and contact info for source confirmation.

Back to the top