Page Info
Spring 2009 Baseball Scores
Seminole County, Oklahoma

On This Page:

Other Sports:



BOWLEGS Bison — Class A
Coach: Scott Douthit
(Bowlegs roster)

• March 2, 2009 — Bowlegs 11 Macomb 2 (Statistics)
• March 5, 2009 — Maud 9, Bowlegs 1 (Statistics)
• March 9, 2009 — Strother 24, Bowlegs 14 (Statistics)
• March 10, 2009 — Bowlegs 9, Earlsboro 1 (Statistics)
• March 10, 2009 — Bowlegs 18, Earlsboro 0 (Statistics)
• March 20, 2009 — Cheyenne 15, Bowlegs 0 (Statistics) (Union City Festival)
• March 20, 2009 — Minco 5, Bowlegs 3 (Union City Festival)
• March 24, 2009 — Konawa 5, Bowlegs 4 (Statistics)
• March 24, 2009 — Konawa 6, Bowlegs 5 (Statistics)
• March 26, 2009 — Bowlegs 11, Maud 3 (Statistics) (LRC Tournament)
• April 1, 2009 — Strother 15, Bowlegs 5 (Statistics) (LRC Tourney
• April 1, 2009 — Bowlegs 7, Wetumka 3 (Statistics) (Sasakwa Tourney)
• April 2, 2009 — Stratford 7, Bowlegs 3 (Statistics) (Sasakwa Tourney)
• April 3, 2009 — Mason 6, Bowlegs 4 (Sasakwa Tourney)
• April 6, 2009 — Bowlegs 10, Konawa 9 (Statistics)
• April 7, 2009 — Mason 9, Bowlegs 6 (Statistics)
• April 8, 2009 — Mason 9, Bowlegs 3 (Statistics) (LRC Consolation)
• April 9, 2009 — New Lima 12, Bowlegs 4 (Statistics)
• April 14, 2009 — Seminole JV 9, Bowlegs 2 (Statistics)
• April 16, 2009 — Bowlegs 11, Maud 8 (Statistics)
• April 20, 2009 — Sasakwa 8, Bowlegs 4 (Statistics)
• April 20, 2009 — Sasakwa 6, Bowlegs 5 (Statistics)
• April 23, 2009 — Davenport 10, Bowlegs 9 (Statistics) (DISTRICT Tourney)
• April 23, 2009 — Bowlegs 13, Depew 2 (Statistics) (DISTRICT Tourney)
• April 24, 2009 — Davenport 15, Bowlegs 11 (Statistics) (DISTRICT Tourney)
    (finished: 8-17)

Back to Top


BUTNER Eagles — Class B
Coach: Jon Marc Hadley
(No roster submitted)

• March 10, 2009 — Butner 16, Mason 7
• March 10, 2009 — Oilton 8, Butner 1
• March 23, 2009 — Butner 15, Schulter 2
• March 23, 2009 — Butner 10, Schulter 0
• March 26, 2009 — Porum 9, Butner 2 (Weleetka Tourney)
• March 30, 2009 — Butner 12, Wetumka 7 (Weleetka Tourney)
• March 31, 2009 — Butner 11, Weleetka 10 (Weleetka Tourney)
• April 1, 2009 — Liberty 14, Butner 4 (Dewar Tourney)
• April 2, 2009 — Butner 6, Weleetka 0 (Dewar Tourney)
• April 3, 2009 — Atoka 15, Butner 13 (Dewar Tourney)
• April 6, 2009 — Wilson-Henryetta 7, Butner 4
• April 6, 2009 — Butner 10, Wilson-Henryetta 4
• April 7, 2009 — Strother 10, Butner 5
• April 14, 2009 — Butner 12, Wewoka 4
• (Date Unknown) — Weleetka def. Butner
• (Date Unknown) — Wetumka def. Butner
• April 23, 2009 — Butner def. Earlsboro (DISTRICT Tourney)
• April 23, 2009 — New Lima 10, Butner 2 (DISTRICT Tourney)
• April 23, 2009 — New Lima 12, Butner 2 (DISTRICT Tourney)
    (finished: 13-10)missing 4 games

Back to Top


KONAWA Tigers  —  Class 2A
Coach Sean Walker
(No roster submitted)

• March 19, 2009 — Mt. View-Gotebo 5, Konawa 1 (Union City Festival)
• March 19, 2009 — Union City 9, Konawa 8 (Union City Festival)
• March 20, 2009 — Amber-Pocasset 8, Konawa 0 (Union City Festival)
• March 24, 2009 — Konawa 5, Bowlegs 4 (Box Score)
• March 24, 2009 — Konawa 6, Bowlegs 5 (Box Score)
• March 31, 2009 — Wewoka 19, Konawa 11
• April 6, 2009 — Bowlegs 10, Konawa 9 (Box Score)
• April 23, 2009 — Wewoka 7, Konawa 6
• April 23, 2009 — Wewoka 9, Konawa 8
• April 27, 2009 — Vanoss 4, Konawa 2 (Vanoss was #12 in 2A)
• May 1, 2009 — Latta 9, Konawa 1 (Statistics) (DISTRICT Tourney) (Latta was #6 in 2A)
• May 1, 2009 — Latta 14, Konawa 0 (Statistics) (DISTRICT Tourney) (Latta was #6 in 2A)
    (finished: 2-10)

Back to Top


MAUD Tigers  —  Class B
Coach: Kevin Romine
(Maud roster)

• March 2, 2009 — Davenport 10, Maud 0
• March 2, 2009 — Maud 15, Davenport 3
• March 3, 2009 — Asher 18, Maud 0
• March 3, 2009 — Asher 12, Maud 0
• March 5, 2009 — Maud 9, Bowlegs 1 (Statistics)
• March 9, 2009 — Maud 20, Earlsboro 0 (Statistics)
• March 9, 2009 — Maud 6, Earlsboro 3 (Statistics)
• March 23, 2009 — Asher 16, Maud 4 (Statistics)
• March 23, 2009 — Asher 6, Maud 5 (Statistics)
• March 26, 2009 — Bowlegs 11, Maud 3 (Box Score) (LRC Tourney)
• March 30, 2009 — Sasakwa 13, Maud 5
• March 31, 2009 — Paoli 11, Maud 6
• April 1, 2009 — Sasakwa 11, Maud 3 (Sasakwa Tourney)
• April 2, 2009 — Wewoka 16, Maud 8 (Sasakwa Tourney)
• April 7, 2009 — Wewoka 12, Maud 2
• April 7, 2009 — Wewoka 13, Maud 0
• April 8, 2009 — Wanette 4, Maud 2 (Statistics) (Maud Fest)
• April 8, 2009 — Maud 18, Macomb 2 (Statistics) (Maud Fest)
• April 9, 2009 — Maud 11, Macomb 0
• April 9, 2009 — Maud 5, Macomb 4
• April 15, 2009 — Maud 10, Paden 0
• April 15, 2009 — Maud 9, Paden 1
• April 16, 2009 — Bowlegs 11, Maud 8
• April 23, 2009 — Strother 16, Maud 6 (DISTRICT Tourney)
• April 23, 2009 — Strother 16, Maud 6 (DISTRICT Tourney)
    (finished: 9-16)

Back to Top


NEW LIMA Falcons  —  Class B
Coach: Mike Edwards
(New Lima roster)
Ranked #16/15 in Class B

• March 16, 2009 — New Lima 4, Stuart 2 (Stuart was #13 in B)
• March 16, 2009 — Red Oak 15, New Lima 0 (Red Oak was #1 in B)
• March 17, 2009 — Soper 7, New Lima 4 (Soper was #3 in A)
• March 17, 2009 — Soper 12, New Lima 4 (Tupelo was #7 in A)
• March 26, 2009 — New Lima 11, Mason 1
• March 30, 2009 — Tushka 10, New Lima 1 (Tushka was #5 in 2A)
• March 31, 2009 — New Lima 13, Earlsboro 1
• March 31, 2009 — New Lima 13, Earlsboro 7
• April 1, 2009 — New Lima 9, Sasakwa 2 (LRC Tourney)
• April 1, 2009 — Moss 6, New Lima 5 (LRC Championship)
• April 2, 2009 — Roff 18, New Lima 1 (Roff was #2 in B)
• April 2, 2009 — Roff 10, New Lima 0 (Roff was #2 in B)
• April 6, 2009 — New Lima 20, Moss 15
• April 7, 2009 — Vanoss 4, New Lima 3 (Vanoss was #13 in 2A)
• April 9, 2009 — New Lima 12, Bowlegs 4
• April 16, 2009 — New Lima 9, Weleetka 6
• April 20, 2009 — New Lima 10, Moss 2
• April 23, 2009 — New Lima 15, Earlsboro 0 (Statistics) (DISTRICT Tourney)
• April 23, 2009 — New Lima 10, Butner 2 (Statistics) (DISTRICT Tourney)
• April 23, 2009 — New Lima 12, Butner 2 (Statistics) (DISTRICT Tourney)
• May 1, 2009 — New Lima 12, Strother 2 (Statistics) (REGIONAL Tourney) (Strother was #15 in B)
• May 1, 2009 — Tupelo 13, New Lima 5 (Statistics) (REGIONAL Tourney) (Tupelo was #7 in B)
• May 4, 2009 — Strother 9, New Lima 3 (Statistics) (REGIONAL Tourney) (Strother was #15 in B)
    (finished: 13-10)

Back to Top


SASAKWA Vikings  —  Class B
Coach: Brent Griffin
(Sasakwa roster)

• March 23, 2009 — Sasakwa 10, Wewoka 9
• March 23, 2009 — Sasakwa 5, Wewoka 0
• March 26, 2009 — Sasakwa def. Paden (LRC Tourney)
• March 30, 2009 — Sasakwa 13, Maud 5
• April 1, 2009 — New Lima 9, Sasakwa 2 (LRC Tourney)
• April 1, 2009 — Strother 13, Sasakwa 5 (LRC Tourney)
• April 1, 2009 — Sasakwa 11, Maud 3 (Sasakwa Tourney)
• April 2, 2009 — Sasakwa 9, Mason 6 (Sasakwa Tourney)
• April 3, 2009 — Stratford 11, Sasakwa 1 (Sasakwa Championship)
• April 14, 2009 — Sasakwa 14, Wetumka 2 (Statistics)
• April 14, 2009 — Strother 4, Sasakwa 3 (Statistics) (Strother was #16 in B)
• April 16, 2009 — Wewoka 14, Sasakwa 11
• April 16, 2009 — Wewoka 9, Sasakwa 3
• April 20, 2009 — Sasakwa 8, Bowlegs 4 (Box Score)
• April 20, 2009 — Sasakwa 6, Bowlegs 5 (Box Score)
• April 23, 2009 — Wanette def. Sasakwa (DISTRICT Tourney)
• April 23, 2009 — Asher def. Sasakwa (DISTRICT Tourney) (Asher was #12 in B)
    (finished: 9-8)

Back to Top


SEMINOLE Chieftains — Class 4A
Coach: Shawn Snyder
(Seminole roster — very incomplete)
Unranked in Class 4A

• March 3, 2009 — Seminole 23, Perkins-Tryon 14 (Statistics)
• March 5, 2009 — Seminole 7, Bristow 6 (Statistics)
• March 7, 2009 — Tecumseh 16, Seminole 8 (Tecumseh Festival)
• March 7, 2009 — Seminole 11, Little Axe 1 (Tecumseh Festival)
• March 9, 2009 — Perkins-Tryon 8, Seminole 3
• March 10, 2009 — Seminole 9, Holdenville 8
• March 19, 2009 — Ft. Smith Union Christian 3, Seminole 2 (Poteau Festival)
• March 20, 2009 — Hartshorne 10, Seminole 5 (Poteau Festival)
• March 26, 2009 — Pauls Valley 8, Seminole 3 (Seminole Tourney)
• March 31, 2009 — Seminole 27, Holdenville 4 (Statistics)
• March 31, 2009 — Okemah 3, Seminole 2 (Statistics)
• April 4, 2009 — Seminole 13, Little Axe 3 (Statistics) (Little Axe Fest)
• April 4, 2009 — Harrah 12, Seminole 11 (Statistics) (Little Axe Fest)
• April 6, 2009 — Seminole 10, Okemah 0 (Statistics)
• April 7, 2009 — Seminole 11, Okemah 2 (Statistics)
• April 9, 2009 — Seminole 5, Meeker 4 (Statistics) (66 Conf Tourney)
• April 10, 2009 — Perkins-Tryon 12, Seminole 6 (More info) (66 Conf Tourney)
• April 11, 2009 — Seminole 13, Prague 5 (More info) (66 Conf Tourney)
• April 18, 2009 — Marlow 6, Seminole 4 (Statistics)
• April 18, 2009 — Tecumseh 6, Seminole 3 (Statistics)
• April 20, 2009 — Seminole 16, Bethel 8 (Statistics)
• April 23, 2009 — Byng 11, Seminole 5 (Byng Tourney)
• April 24, 2009 — Seminole 8, Glenpool 7 (Byng Tourney)
• May 1, 2009 — Bethel 4, Seminole 3 (Statistics) (DISTRICT Tourney) (Bethel was #12 in 4A)
• May 1, 2009 — Seminole 12, Bethel 6 (Statistics) (DISTRICT Tourney) (Bethel was #12 in 4A)
• May 1, 2009 — Bethel 15, Seminole 2 (Statistics) (DISTRICT Tourney) (Bethel was #12 in 4A)
    (finished: 13-14)

Back to Top


STROTHER Yellowjackets  —  Class B
Coach: Matt Riggs
(Strother roster)
Ranked #15 in Class B

• March 9, 2009 — Strother 24, Bowlegs 14 (Box Score)
• March 10, 2009 — Strother 10, Olive 1
• March 12, 2009 — Strother 14, Bray-Doyle 0 (Sterling Tournament)
• March 14, 2009 — Strother 3, Comanche 2 (Sterling Tournamnet)
• March 14, 2009 — Sterling 15, Strother 0 (Sterling Tournament)
• March 16, 2009 — Strother 11, Tupelo 10
• March 16, 2009 — Latta 11, Strother 1
• March 24, 2009 — Wetumka 3, Strother 2
• April 1, 2009 — Strother 15, Bowlegs 5 (LRC Tourney)
• April 1, 2009 — Moss 12, Strother 9 (LRC Tourney)
• April 1, 2009 — Strother 13, Sasakwa 5 (LRC Tourney 3rd Place)
• April 2, 2009 — Strother 7, Wayne 0
• April 2, 2009 — Wayne 3, Strother 2
• April 4, 2009 — Bethel 9, Strother 8
• April 7, 2009 — Strother 10, Butner 5
• April 9, 2009 — Strother 8, Stonewall 3 (Stonewall was #20 in A)
• April 10, 2009 — Strother 10, Bethel 6 (Bethel was #11 in 4A)
• April 14, 2009 — Strother 18, Wetumka 0
• April 14, 2009 — Strother 4, Sasakwa 3
• April 16, 2009 — Strother 10, Luther 1
• April 18, 2009 — Cushing 3, Strother 2 (Cushing was #19 in 4A)
• April 18, 2009 — Cushing 6, Strother 5 (Cushing was #19 in 4A)
• April 20, 2009 — Strother 6, Mounds 5
• April 20, 2009 — Strother 13, Weleetka 4
• April 23, 2009 — Strother 16, Maud 6 (DISTRICT Tournament)
• April 23, 2009 — Strother 16, Maud 6 (DISTRICT Championship)
• May 1, 2009 — New Lima 12, Strother 2 (REGIONAL Tourney) (New Lima was #16 in B)
• May 4, 2009 — Strother 9, New Lima 3 (REGIONAL Tourney) (New Lima was #16 in B)
• May 4, 2009 — Tupelo 13, Strother 5 (REGIONAL Tourney) (Tupelo was #7 in B)
    (finished: 19-10)

Back to Top


VARNUM Whippets  —  Class B

(No team this season)

Back to Top


WEWOKA Tigers  —  Class 2A
Coach: Tommy Bare

• March 3, 2009 — Okemah 15, Wewoka 1
• March 10, 2009 — Moss 12, Wewoka 3
• March 23, 2009 — Sasakwa 10, Wewoka 9
• March 23, 2009 — Sasakwa 5, Wewoka 0
• March 30, 2009 — Moss 15, Wewoka 5
• March 31, 2009 — Wewoka 19, Konawa 11
• April 1, 2009 — Mason 16, Wewoka 8 (Sasakwa Tourney)
• April 2, 2009 — Wewoka 16, Maud 8 (Sasakwa Tourney)
• April 3, 2009 — Wetumka 4, Wewoka 3 (Sasakwa Tourney)
• April 7, 2009 — Wewoka 12, Maud 2
• April 7, 2009 — Wewoka 13, Maud 0
• April 9, 2009 — Savanna 18, Wewoka 15
• April 10, 2009 — Wewoka 12, Wetumka 3
• April 14, 2009 — Butner 12, Wewoka 4
• April 15, 2009 — Chisholm JV 10, Wewoka 4
• April 16, 2009 — Wewoka 14, Sasakwa 11
• April 16, 2009 — Wewoka 9, Sasakwa 3
• April 21, 2009 — Okemah 19, Wewoka 11
• April 23, 2009 — Wewoka 7, Konawa 6
• April 23, 2009 — Wewoka 9, Konawa 8
• April 30, 2009 — Vanoss 9, Wewoka 0 (DISTRICT Tourney) (Vanoss was #16 in 2A)
• April 30, 2009 — Vanoss 8, Wewoka 0 (DISTRICT Tourney) (Vanoss was #16 in 2A)
    (finished: 9-13)

Back to Top

(The above are high school baseball scores for Seminole County, Oklahoma, in the Spring of 2009. Scores compiled by Wil C. Fry, a reporter for The Seminole Producer. Sources for most scores are the coaches; any missing scores were not called in by the coaches. This website is NOT affiliated with The Seminole Producer.)


Baseball IndexTrack and Field IndexBasketball IndexFootball Index

Back to Top