Page Info
Spring 2008 Baseball Scores
Seminole County, Oklahoma

On This Page:

Other Sports:



BOWLEGS — Class A
Coach: Scott Douthit
(Bowlegs roster)

• Feb. 28, 2008 — Bowlegs 2, Wanette 2
• March 4, 2008 — Wanette 7, Bowlegs 0
• March 4, 2008 — Wanette 5, Bowlegs 4
• March 10, 2008 — Bowlegs 7, Earlsboro 6
• March 10, 2008 — Bowlegs 9, Earlsboro 8
• March 11, 2008 — Konawa 7, Bowlegs 1
• March 11, 2008 — Konawa 15, Bowlegs 5
• March 13, 2008 — Allen 3, Bowlegs 0
• March 13, 2008 — Allen 13, Bowlegs 5
• March 21, 2008 — Whitesboro 8, Bowlegs 0 (Union City Festival)
• March 21, 2008 — Cheyenne 9, Bowlegs 5 (Union City Festival)
• March 24, 2008 — Bowlegs 11, Mason 9
• March 24, 2008 — Bowlegs 16, Mason 7
• March 27, 2008 — S-V 11, Bowlegs 1 (LRC Tournament)
• March 28, 2008 — Bowlegs def. Paden (LRC Tournament)
• March 28, 2008 — Mason def. Bowlegs (LRC Tournament)
• March 31, 2008 — Bowlegs 4, Maud 3
• March 31, 2008 — Maud 12, Bowlegs 6
• April 1, 2008 — New Lima 18, Bowlegs 7
• April 3, 2008 — Seminole JV 20, Bowlegs 7 (Sasakwa Tournament)
• April 4, 2008 — Bowlegs 11, Wetumka 0 (Sasakwa Tournament)
• April 5, 2008 — Bowlegs 9, Atoka JV 7 (Sasakwa Tournament)
• April 5, 2008 — Stratford 8, Bowlegs 2 (Sasakwa Consolation)
• April 7, 2008 — Maud 13, Bowlegs 1
• April 7, 2008 — Maud 13, Bowlegs 1
• April 8, 2008 — Bowlegs 10, Wewoka 0
• April 8, 2008 — Bowlegs 4, Wewoka 3
• April 10, 2008 — Bowlegs v. Earlsboro
• April 14, 2008 — Konawa 8, Bowlegs 6
• April __, 2008 — Macomb 12, Bowlegs 8
• April __, 2008 — Amber-Pocassett 12, Bowlegs 1

Back to Top


BUTNER — Class B
Coach: Jon Marc Hadley
(Butner roster)

• March 10, 2008 — Butner 9, Wilson 0
• March 10, 2008 — Butner 10, Canadian 1
• March 12, 2008 — Butner 7, Chandler JV 6 (Earlsboro Tournament)
• March 12, 2008 — Bethel JV 13, Butner 4 (Earlsboro Tournament)
• March 14, 2008 — Butner 9, Maud 1 (Earlsboro Tournament)
• March 25, 2008 — S-V 3, Butner 2
• March 25, 2008 — S-V 10, Butner 2
• March 27, 2008 — Butner 18, Quinton 0 (Weleetka Tournament)
• April 3, 2008 — Butner 11, Indianola 7 (Dewar Tournament)
• April 3, 2008 — Butner 7, Preston 5 (Dewar Tournament)
• April 4, 2008 — Dewar 14, Butner 3 (Dewar Tournament)
• April 5, 2008 — Weleetka 4, Butner 0 (Dewar 3rd Place)
• April 7, 2008 — Butner 13, Paden 3
• April 14, 2008 — Butner 17, Wetumka 0
• April 17, 2008 — Butner v. Wilson (District Tournament)

Back to Top


KONAWA  —  Class 2A

• March 10, 2008 — Konawa AT Wewoka (no results submitted)
• March 11, 2008 — Konawa 7, Bowlegs 1
• March 11, 2008 — Konawa 15, Bowlegs 5
• April 14, 2008 — Konawa 8, Bowlegs 6
• April 15, 2008 — Konawa AT Wetumka
• April 17, 2008 — Konawa v. Wewoka
• April 23-25, 2008 — DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Back to Top


MAUD  —  Class B
Coach: Richard Jasna

• Feb. 28, 2008 — Asher 7, Maud 2
• Feb. 28, 2008 — Maud 4, Asher 2
• March 7, 2008 — Maud 4, Macomb 3
• March 7, 2008 — Maud 5, Macomb 0
• March 13, 2008 — Maud 6, Davenport 3 (Earlsboro Tournament)
• March 13, 2008 — Earlsboro 14, Maud 1 (Earlsboro Tournament)
• March 14, 2008 — Butner 9, Maud 1 (Earlsboro Tournament)
• March 24, 2008 — Maud 5, Davenport 4
• March 24, 2008 — Davenport 6, Maud 3
• March 25, 2008 — Sasakwa 6, Maud 4
• March 25, 2008 — Sasakwa 12, Maud 2
• March 27, 2008 — Maud 12, Wilson 0
• March 27, 2008 — Maud 4, Wilson 0
• March 31, 2008 — Bowlegs 4, Maud 3
• March 31, 2008 — Maud 12, Bowlegs 6
• April 1, 2008 — Maud 10, Agra 0
• April 1, 2008 — Maud 11, Agra 3
(10-5)
• April 2, 2008 — Maud 9, Wetumka 6 (Sasakwa Tournament)
• April 4, 2008 — Sasakwa 5, Maud 3 (Sasakwa Tournament)
• April 5, 2008 — Stratford 6, Maud 0 (Sasakwa Tournament)
• April 7, 2008 — Maud 13, Bowlegs 1
• April 7, 2008 — Maud 13, Bowlegs 1
• April 10, 2008 — Maud AT Paoli
• April 11, 2008 — Maud v. Sasakwa
• April 14, 2008 — Wanette 8, Maud 0
• April 14, 2008 — Wanette 12, Maud 6
• April 16, 2008 — Maud AT Konawa (not on Konawa's schedule)

Back to Top


NEW LIMA  —  Class B
Coach: Mike Edwards

• March 14, 2008 — Dale 14, New Lima 3
• April 4, 2008 — New Lima 11, Depew 1 (Carney Tournament)
• April 5, 2008 — New Lima 5, Carney 2 (Carney Tournament)
• April 5, 2008 — Okarche 12, New Lima 6 (Carney Championship)

Back to Top


SASAKWA  —  Class B
Coach: Stanley Scott
(Sasakwa roster)

• Feb. 29, 2008 — Sasakwa 16, Wetumka 12
• Feb. 29, 2008 — Sasakwa 11, Wetumka 0
• March 10, 2008 — Sasakwa 17, Moss 16
• March 13, 2008 — Sasakwa 10, Stratford 0
• March 13, 2008 — Stratford 8, Sasakwa 5
• March 17, 2008 — Sasakwa 12, Mason 0
• March 20, 2008 — Sulphur 15, Sasakwa 0 (Bristow Festival)
• March 21, 2008 — Okemah 7, Sasakwa 6 (Bristow Festival)
• March 21, 2008 — Wellston 8, Sasakwa 7 (Bristow Festival)
• March 22, 2008 — Dickson 10, Sasakwa 0 (Bristow Festival)
• March 24, 2008 — Sasakwa 3, Wewoka 2
• March 24, 2008 — Bristow 5, Sasakwa 0
• March 25, 2008 — Sasakwa 6, Maud 4
• March 25, 2008 — Sasakwa 12, Maud 2
• March 27-29, 2008 — S-V def. Sasakwa (LRC Tournament)
• April 4, 2008 — Sasakwa 5, Maud 3 (Sasakwa Tournament)
• April 4, 2008 — Sasakwa 5, Seminole JV 3 (Sasakwa Tournament)
• April 5, 2008 — Vanoss 11, Sasakwa 3 (Sasakwa Championship)
• April 7, 2008 — Sasakwa AT Wewoka
• April 8, 2008 — Sasakwa v. Earlsboro
• April 11, 2008 — Sasakwa AT Maud
• April 14, 2008 — Sasakwa AT Wewoka
• April 17-19, 2008 — DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Back to Top


SEMINOLE — Class 4A
Coach: Shawn Snyder
(Seminole roster)

• March 4, 2008 — Seminole AT Tecumseh (canceled)
• March 6, 2008 — Seminole 11, Holdenville 0
• March 8, 2008 — Perkins 5, Seminole 4
• March 8, 2008 — Perry 10, Seminole 9
• March 10, 2008 — Seminole def. Lexington
• March 11, 2008 — Seminole 8, Tecumseh 7
• March 15, 2008 — Seminole v. Broken Bow (Seminole Festival)
• March 15, 2008 — Seminole v. Prague (Seminole Festival)
• March 20, 2008 — Seminole AT Rattan Festival (no results submitted)
• March 21, 2008 — Seminole AT DeQueen, Ark., Festival (no results submitted)
• March 25, 2008 — Seminole AT Holdenville (no results submitted)
• March 27, 2008 — Seminole 1, Pauls Valley 0 (Seminole Tourney)
• March 27, 2008 — Seminole 3, Eufaula 2 (Seminole Tourney)
• March 28, 2008 — Seminole 6, Purcell 5 (Seminole Tourney)
• March 29, 2008 — Seminole 6, Eufaula 1 (Seminole Championship)
(7-2)
• April 1, 2008 — Seminole AT Prague
• April 3-5, 2008 — Seminole AT 66 Conference Tournament
• April 8, 2008 — Seminole AT Purcell Festival
• April 10, 2008 — Tuttle 12, Seminole 4
• April 12, 2008 — Seminole 8, U.S. Grant 3 (McLoud Festival)
• April 12, 2008 — Seminole 3, McLoud 2 (McLoud Festival)
• April 14, 2008 — Seminole 19, Okemah 8
• April 18, 2008 — Seminole 14, Glenpool 6 (Byng Tournament)
• April 18, 2008 — Seminole 7, Byng 6 (Byng Tournament)
• April 19, 2008 — McLoud 11, Seminole 4 (Byng Championship)

Back to Top


STROTHER-VARNUM  —  Class 2A

• March 25, 2008 — S-V 3, Butner 2
• March 25, 2008 — S-V 10, Butner 2
• March 27, 2008 — S-V 11, Bowlegs 1 (LRC Tournament)
• March 28, 2008 — S-V def. Sasakwa (LRC Tournament)

Back to Top




WEWOKA  —  Class A

• March 10, 2008 — Wewoka v. Konawa (no results submitted)
• March 24, 2008 — Bristow 11, Wewoka 2
• March 25, 2008 — Vanoss 9, Wewoka 0
• April 2, 2008 — Macomb 8, Wewoka 0 (Sasakwa Tournament)
• April 3, 2008 — Stratford 14, Wewoka 0 (Sasakwa Tournament)
• April 8, 2008 — Bowlegs 10, Wewoka 0
• April 8, 2008 — Bowlegs 4, Wewoka 3

Back to Top

(The above are high school baseball scores for Seminole County, Oklahoma, in the Spring of 2008. Scores compiled by Wil C. Fry, a reporter for The Seminole Producer. Sources for most scores are the coaches; any missing scores were not called in by the coaches. This website is NOT affiliated with The Seminole Producer.)


Baseball IndexTrack and Field IndexBasketball IndexFootball Index

Back to Top