MENU MORE

On This Page:


Back to Top

Spring 2007 Baseball Scores

Seminole County, Oklahoma


BOWLEGS — Class A

show/hide roster


• March 5, 2007 — Bowlegs 6, Strother-Varnum 5
• March 12, 2007 — New Lima 8, Bowlegs 3
• March 15, 2007 — Sasakwa 17, Bowlegs 2
(many games not reported)
• April 18, 2007 — New Lima 7, Bowlegs 1 (District playoffs at #4 Allen)
• April 18, 2007 — Allen 12, Bowlegs 0 (District playoffs at #4 Allen) — eliminated



BUTNER — Class B

Coach: Jon Marc Hadley

show/hide roster


• March 6, 2007 — Butner 8, Schulter 7
• March 8, 2007 — Butner 13, Paden 1
• March 8, 2007 — Butner 19, Paden 1
• March 13, 2007 — Butner 9, Coyle 1
• March 13, 2007 — Butner 9, Coyle 3
• March 14, 2007 — Bethel JV 6, Butner 5 (Bethel varsity is ranked #2 in 3A)
• March 15, 2007 — Butner 8, Macomb 7
• March 16, 2007 — Butner 7, Maud 2
• March 27, 2007 — Weleetka 12, Butner 1
• March 27, 2007 — Butner 8, Weleetka 7
• March 29, 2007 — Butner 4, Porum 3 (Weleetka Tourney)
• March 30, 2007 — Dewar 5, Butner 1 (Weleetka Tourney)
• April 2, 2007 — Butner 11, Quinton 9 (Weleetka Tourney - 3rd)
• April 5, 2007 — Earlsboro 9, Butner 3
• April 5, 2007 — Butner 11, Canadian 3
• April 9, 2007 — Mulhall-Orlando 12, Butner 10
• April 9, 2007 — Butner 11, Coyle 3
• April 12, 2007 — Wewoka 10, Butner 2
(Two games not reported)
• April 16, 2007 — Butner 1, Weleetka 0
• April 16, 2007 — Butner 12, Weleetka 4
(16-6 at end of regular season)
• April 19, 2007 — Butner 9, Calvin 3 (District playoffs at Butner)
• April 19, 2007 — Butner 17, Sasakwa 2 (District playoffs at Butner)
• April 20, 2007 — Butner 14, Sasakwa 1 (District championship at Butner)
• April 23, 2007 — S-V 3, Butner 1
• April 23, 2007 — Stonewall 5, Butner 0 (Stonewall was #8 in Class A)
(19-7)
• April 26, 2007 — Carney 10, Butner 8 (Carney was #11 in B)
• April 26, 2007 — Oilton 18, Butner 0 (Regional playoffs at Dover) — eliminated



KONAWA — Class 2A

show/hide roster


• March 22, 2007 — Maysville 10, Konawa 1
• March 23, 2007 — Vanoss 11, Konawa 3
• March 26, 2007 — Konawa 1, Sasakwa 0
• March 26, 2007 — Sasakwa 7, Konawa 6
• April 5, 2007 — New Lima 10, Konawa 0 (Sasakwa Tourney)
• April 6, 2007 — Vanoss 10, Konawa 1 (Sasakwa Tourney)
(Regular season record is unknown)
• April 26, 2007 — Latta def. Konawa (District playoffs at #6 Latta)
• April 26, 2007 — Latta def. Konawa (District playoffs at #6 Latta)— eliminated



MAUD — Class B

Coach: Ted Alexander

show/hide roster


• March 5, 2007 — Sasakwa 6, Maud 5
• March 5, 2007 — Wetumka 9, Maud 1
• March 6, 2007 — Maud 9, Earlsboro 0
• March 6, 2007 — Maud 3, Earlsboro 0
• March 8, 2007 — Weleetka 10, Maud 1
• March 8, 2007 — Weleetka 11, Maud 1
• March 13, 2007 — Wewoka 3, Maud 2
• March 14, 2007 — Maud 6, Davenport 2
• March 15, 2007 — Earlsboro 7, Maud 1
• March 16, 2007 — Butner 7, Maud 2
• March 28, 2007 — Maud 4, Webbers Fall 1
• March 28, 2007 — Weleetka 14, Maud 3
• April 14, 2007 — Checotah 7, Maud 1 (Wilson Tiger Classic)
• April 14, 2007 — Wilson 8, Maud 1 (Wilson Tiger Classic)
(Regular season record unknown)
• April 19, 2007 — Earlsboro 17, Maud 1 (District playoffs at Earlsboro)
• April 19, 2007 — Earlsboro 7, Maud 0 (District playoffs at Earlsboro) — eliminated



NEW LIMA — Class A

Coach: Mike Edwards

(No roster available)


• March 8, 2007 — New Lima 4, Moss 2 (Moss was ranked #12 in Class B)
• March 12, 2007 — New Lima 8, Bowlegs 3
• March 26, 2007 — Weleetka 3, New Lima 0
• April 2, 2007 — New Lima 9, Paden 1 (LRC Tournament)
• April 5, 2007 — New Lima 10, Konawa 0 (Sasakwa Tourney)
• April 6, 2007 — New Lima 14 Wewoka 4 (Sasakwa Tourney)
• April 7, 2007 — Stratford 7, New Lima 3 (Sasakwa Tourney - Champs)
• April 12, 2007 — New Lima 4, S-V 1 (Moss Tourney)
(record unknown at end of regular season)
• April 18, 2007 — New Lima 7, Bowlegs 1 (District playoffs at #4 Allen)
• April 18, 2007 — Allen 14, New Lima 7 (District playoffs at #4 Allen)
• April 19, 2007 — Allen 11, New Lima 0 (District playoffs at #4 Allen) — eliminated



SASAKWA — Class B

Coach: Buddy Canning, Stanley Scott

show/hide roster


• Feb. 27, 2007 — Sasakwa 6, Wetumka 4
• Feb. 27, 2007 — Sasakwa 18, Wetumka 13
• March 5, 2007 — Sasakwa 6, Maud 5
• March 5, 2007 — Sasakwa 9, Wetumka 6
• March 6, 2007 — Sasakwa 4, Macomb 2
• March 8, 2007 — Sasakwa 6, Earlsboro 5
• March 8, 2007 — Earlsboro 5, Sasakwa 2
• March 13, 2007 — Sasakwa 4, Calvin 0
• March 13, 2007 — Sasakwa 9, Calvin 3
• March 15, 2007 — Sasakwa 17, Bowlegs 2
• March 19, 2007 — Mason 11, Sasakwa 1
• March 19, 2007 — Sasakwa 12, Mason 2
• March 22, 2007 — Ada JV 4, Sasakwa 3 (Ada varsity is ranked #5 in 5A)
• March 23, 2007 — Stratford 14, Sasakwa 3
• March 26, 2007 — Konawa 1, Sasakwa 0
• March 26, 2007 — Sasakwa 7, Konawa 6
• March 29, 2007 — Paden 11, Sasakwa 3
• April 5, 2007 — Sasakwa 14, Seminole JV 4 (Sasakwa Tourney)
• April 6, 2007 — Stratford 20, Sasakwa 2 (Sasakwa Tourney)
• April 7, 2007 — Wewoka 13, Sasakwa 12 (Sasakwa Tourney - 3rd Place)
(12-8 at end of regular season)
• April 19, 2007 — Sasakwa 9, Calvin 1 (District playoffs at Butner)
• April 19, 2007 — Butner 17, Sasakwa 2 (District playoffs at Butner)
• April 20, 2007 — Butner 14, Sasakwa 1 (District playoffs at Butner) — eliminated
(13-10)



SEMINOLE — ranked #13 in Class 4A

Coach: Shawn Snyder

show/hide roster


• March 5, 2007 — Seminole 19, Okemah 3
• March 6, 2007 — Ada def. Seminole (Ada was ranked #5 in 5A)
• March 8, 2007 — Blanchard 3, Seminole 2
• March 10, 2007 — Seminole 14, Holdenville 1
• March 10, 2007 — Seminole 15, Weleetka 2
• March 13, 2007 — Seminole 13, Purcell 4
• March 16, 2007 — Seminole 7, Weleetka 3
• March 16, 2007 — Seminole 12, Okmulgee 5
• March 17, 2007 — Seminole 1, Jay 0
• March 17, 2007 — Seminole 10, Dickson 1
• March 23, 2007 — Henryetta 3, Seminole 2 (Henryetta was ranked #7 in 3A)
• March 27, 2007 — Seminole 6, Prague 5
• March 27, 2007 — Cleveland 9, Seminole 7 (Seminole Tourney)
• April 3, 2007 — Seminole 12, Holdenville 0
• April 5, 2007 — Seminole 7, Meeker 1 (66 Conference Tourney)
• April 7, 2007 — Seminole 4, Chandler 3 (66 Conference Tourney) (Chandler was #11 in 3A)
• April 7, 2007 — Seminole 6, Perkins-Tryon 5 (66 Conference Champs) (Perkins was #8 in 4A)
(Four games were not reported)
• April 16, 2007 — McLoud 9, Seminole 5 (McLoud was #5 in 4A)
• April 19, 2007 — Seminole 8, Sulphur 0 (Byng Tournament)
• April 20, 2007 — Seminole 8, Glenpool 0 (Byng Tournament)
• April 21, 2007 — McLoud 10, Seminole 3 (Byng Champs) (McLoud was #3 in 4A)
• April 23, 2007 — Seminole 3, Ada 2 (Ada was #2 in 5A)
(19-7 at end of regular season)
• April 26, 2007 — Seminole 6, Tecumseh 3 (District playoffs at Seminole)
• April 26, 2007 — Seminole 10, Tecumseh 5 (District playoffs at Seminole)
• May 3, 2007 — Seminole 5, Marlow 4 (Regional Tournament at Blanchard) (Marlow was #8)
• May 4, 2007 — Blanchard 13, Seminole 8 (Regional Tournament at Blanchard)
• May 4, 2007 — Marlow 9, Seminole 2 (Regional Tournament at Blanchard) — eliminated
(22-9 at end of season)



STROTHER-VARNUM — Class 2A

Coach: John Turner

show/hide roster


• March 5, 2007 — Bowlegs 6, S-V 5
• March 16, 2007 — Okay 12, S-V 8
• March 17, 2007 — Crowder 12, S-V 3
• March 29, 2007 — S-V 13, Bowlegs 1 (LRC Tournament)
• April 2, 2007 — S-V 10, Mason 5 (LRC Tournament)
• April 2, 2007 — Moss 13, S-V 1 (LRC Tournament) (Moss was #12 in Class B)
• April 3, 2007 — S-V 13, Wetumka 3
• April 3, 2007 — S-V 13, Wetumka 3
• April 5, 2007 — S-V 12, Paden 0
• April 5, 2007 — S-V 12, Paden 2
(Several games were not reported)
• April 12, 2007 — New Lima 4, S-V 1 (Moss Tourney)
• April 23, 2007 — S-V 3, Butner 1
• April 23, 2007 — S-V 7, Stonewall 4 (Stonewall was #8 in Class A)
(11-14 at end of regular season)
• April 25, 2007 — S-V 4, Drumright 1 (District playoffs at Strother)
• April 25, 2007 — S-V 10, Drumright 9 (District playoffs at Strother)
(13-14)
• May 3, 2007 — Wynnewood 9, S-V 2 (Regional Tournament at #7 Wynnewood)
• May 4, 2007 — S-V 8, Rush Springs 1 (Regional Tournament at Wynnewood)
• May 4, 2007 — Amber-Pocasset 9, S-V 2 (Regional Tournament at Wynnewood) eliminated



WEWOKA — Class 2A

Coach: Hodges

show/hide roster


• March 5, 2007 Calvin 8, Wewoka 2
• March 5, 2007 Calvin 16, Wewoka 5
• March 13, 2007 Wewoka 3, Maud 2
• March 27, 2007 — Bethel 9, Wewoka 0 (Bethel was ranked #2 in 3A)
• April 5, 2007 — Wewoka 6, Vanoss 2 (Sasakwa Tourney)
• April 6, 2007 — New Lima 14, Wewoka 4 (Sasakwa Tourney)
• April 7, 2007 — Wewoka 13, Sasakwa 12 (Sasakwa Tourney - 3rd Place)
• April 10, 2007 — Calvin 7, Wewoka 6
• April 12, 2007 — Wewoka 10, Butner 2
• April 16, 2007 — Wewoka 13, Wetumka 3
• April 16, 2007 — Wewoka 8, Wetumka 3
(Regular season record is unknown)
• April 26, 2007 — Coalgate 10, Wewoka 0 (District playoffs at #14 Coalgate)
• April 26, 2007 — Coalgate 13, Wewoka 1 (District playoffs at #14 Coalgate) — eliminated

The above are high school baseball scores for Seminole County, Oklahoma, in the Spring of 2007. Scores compiled by Wil C. Fry, a reporter for The Seminole Producer. Sources for most scores are the coaches; any missing scores have not been called in by the coaches.



comments powered by Disqus