MENU MORE

Reviews

Copyright © 2017 by Wil C. Fry. All Rights Reserved.

Updated 2017.10.24


I’m not a professional critic or reviewer, but some things are worth writing about. Following are links to some of my reviews, which aren’t meant to be professional critiques.



BOOK REVIEWS

TitleAuthorPubl.Review Date
Why I Am Not A ChristianBertrand Russell
ed. by Paul Edwards
19572017.10.24
30-Second EvolutionMark Fellowes (ed.)
Nicholas Battey (ed.)
20152017.09.21
The Demon-Haunted WorldCarl Sagan19962017.09.04
1984George Orwell19492017.07.17
We Should All
Be Feminists
Chimamanda
Ngozi Adichie
20122017.06.22
MeditationsMarcus Aurelius170 CE2017.06.09
Guns, Germs, And SteelJared Diamond19972017.05.07
The Three-Body ProblemCixin Liu20062017.02.21
Old Man’s WarJohn Scalzi20052017.01.22
A Fighting ChanceElizabeth Warren20142017.01.11
Capital In The
Twenty-First Century
Thomas Piketty20142016.12.29
A Brief History Of TimeStephen Hawking19882016.08.25
The Selfish GeneRichard Dawkins19762016.07.29
OriginsNeil deGrasse Tyson20042016.05.27
DeconvertedSeth Andrews20132016.03.31
The Journals Of
Lewis And Clark
Bernard DeVoto, ed.19532016.03.29
Examination Of
The Prophecies
Thomas Paine18072016.01.28
Biblical BlasphemyThomas Paine18072016.01.22
An Essay On DreamThomas Paine18072016.01.21
Age Of ReasonThomas Paine1794-52016.01.19
Rights Of ManThomas Paine17922015.12.29
Common SenseThomas Paine17762015.11.27
Haiti: A Shattered NationElizabeth Abbott20112015.11.05
The Sixth ExtinctionElizabeth Kolbert20142015.08.15
The Origin Of SpeciesCharles Darwin18592015.07.17
Time CrimeH. Beam Piper19552015.03.16
The Faiths Of The
Founding Fathers
David L. Holmes20062015.03.07
Ministry Of Disturbance
And Other SF
H. Beam Piper20072015.02.20
Undaunted CourageStephen E. Ambrose19962015.02.01
Tomorrow, The Stars
a science fiction anthology
Robert A. Heinlein (ed.)19522014.12.27
The God DelusionRichard Dawkins20062014.12.10
Edward VIII: A Biography
Of The Duke Of Windsor
Frances Donaldson19742014.10.29
Richard Nixon: The
Shaping Of His Character
Fawn McKay Brodie19812014.08.19
Isaac Newton:
The Last Sorcerer
Michael White1997June 14, 2014
The American PresidentsDavid and Robin Whitney1967-
2009
April 15, 2014
The Key To RebeccaKen Follett1980April 4, 2014
Lost To The WestLars Brownworth2009Feb. 23, 2014
Broke, USAGary Rivlin2010Jan. 21, 2014
The Innocent ManJohn Grisham20062008.11.01

See older book reviews



PHOTO GEAR REVIEWS

All My Gear (list)


ReviewTypeDate
Samsung Galaxy Note 5
Smartphone / “phablet”
camera
phone
2015.11.23
The Perfect Camera Bag
Actually a “tackle box bag”
camera
bag
2015.08.07
Vello FreeWave Plus
Wireless shutter release
remote
control
2015.03.10
Cactus V5 Duo
Wireless flash transceivers
flash
trigger
2015.03.08
Finex OM-18
Umbrella Swivel
umbrella
swivel
2015.03.07
Yongnuo YN560-III
Speedlite
flash2015.03.06
MagMod MagSnootflash
modifier
2015.02.27
MagMod Basic Kitflash
modifier
2014.07.31
LumoPro LP907
Universal Hot Shoe Translator II
adapter2014.02.22
LumoPro LP679
Umbrella Swivel
umbrella
swivel
2014.02.19
Impact LS-6B
6' Black Light Stand
light
stand
2014.02.17
LumoPro LP180
Quad-Sync Manual Flash
flash2014.01.18
Yongnuo YN560-II
Speedlite
flash2014.01.04
Westcott #2011
43” Optical White Satin With
Removable Cover Collapsible Umbrella
umbrella2013.12.29
LumoPro LP633
Umbrella Swivel w/Flash Shoe Adapter
umbrella
swivel
2013.12.28
Canon PowerShot SX150 IScompact
camera
2012.12.16
LumiQuest Softbox IIIlight
modifier
2012.09.26
Vello Battery Grip BG-C6battery
grip
2012.02.21
Canon EOS 60DDSLR2012.02.10
LumiQuest Snoot XTRlight
modifier
2011.12.26
Nikon Coolpix S6100compact
camera
2011.06.13
LumoPro LP160
Quad-Sync Manual Flash
flash2011.02.19
Sigma 28mm f/1.8 EX DG MacroEF lens2011.02.18


Movie Reviews

2013 Movies

2012 Movies

2011 Movies

2010 Movies

2009 Movies

2008 Movies

2007 Movies

2006 Movies

2005 Movies

2004 Movies

1970s Movies

1930s Movies



OTHER REVIEWS

TypeTitle / NameCreatorPubl.Review Date
bagEverest Utility Bag2017.08.09
bagBronze Coin Bag2016.07.31
bagZicac Shoulder Bag2016.07.05
softwareWindows 10Microsoft20152016.03.30
albumTravelers HotelChris Taylor2013Dec. 6, 2013
softwareWindows 8MicrosoftNov 4, 2012
tourist stopSan Marcos Premium OutletsMar 11, 2011
tourist stopBob Bullock Texas State
History Museum
Oct 6, 2009
websiteTwitterApr 19, 2009
tourist stopDallas World AquariumAug 3, 2008
tourist stopGainesville Factory ShopsAug 3, 2008
softwareFirefox 3 vs. SafariJun 26, 2008
softwareFile Browsers comparison (.doc)Apr 2005
placeThe Friendliest town in Oklahoma (.txt)Feb 2, 2005
softwareInternet Browsers comparison (.doc)2004